Important General Awareness Question for HSSC Exam 2019-20: 25th December



Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Haryana Chief Electoral officer Rajeev Ranjan inaugurated India’s first of its kind ‘Voter park’ in Vikas Sadan building complex in
हरियाणा के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी राजीव रंजन ने विकास सदन भवन परिसर में भारत के अपनी तरह के पहले “मतदाता पार्क” का उद्घाटन कहाँ किया था?
(a) Hisar/ हिसार
(b) Rohtak/ रोहतक
(c) Gurugram/ गुरुग्राम
(d) Karnal/ करनाल

Q2. When was the Directorate of Urban Local Bodies Department, Haryana was established?
हरियाणा का शहरी स्थानीय निकाय विभाग निदेशालय कब स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) 1st April, 1982/ 1 अप्रैल, 1982
(b) 1st April, 1985/ 1 अप्रैल, 1985
(c) 10th April, 1982/ 10 अप्रैल, 1982
(d) 10th April, 1985/ 10 अप्रैल, 1985

Q3. The total geographical area of the Haryana is 44,212 km². Which is _____% of the geographical area of India?
हरियाणा का कुल भौगोलिक क्षेत्रफल 44,212 वर्ग किमी है जो भारत के भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का _____% है?
(a) 2.4%
(b) 2%
(c) 1.4%
(d) 3%

Q4. Who was Crowned Miss world 2017?
मिस वर्ल्ड 2017 का ताज किसे पहनाया गया?
(a) Manushi Chillar/ मानुषी छिल्लर
(b) Priyanka Chopra/ प्रियंका चोपड़ा
(c) Suman Rao/ सुमन राव
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. Haryana Board of School Education, established in September 1969 and shifted to Bhiwani in
हरियाणा बोर्ड ऑफ स्कूल एजुकेशन, सितंबर 1969 में स्थापित हुआ और ___ में भिवानी में स्थानांतरित हो गया.
(a) 1971
(b) 1981
(c) 1985
(d) 1986

Q6. Which of the following university of Haryana inaugurated the Haryana cultural heritage event Ratnavali 2019?
निम्नलिखित में से हरियाणा के किस विश्वविद्यालय ने हरियाणा सांस्कृतिक विरासत कार्यक्रम रत्नावली 2019 का उद्घाटन किया?
(a) Maharshi Dayanand University / महर्षि दयानंद विश्वविद्यालय
(b) Chaudhary Devi Lal University / चौधरी देवी लाल विश्वविद्यालय
(c) Kurukshetra University/ कुरुक्षेत्र विश्वविद्यालय
(d) None of the above/ उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q7. Which district has attained third position at the national Level in Swachh Survekshan Grameen-2019?
स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण ग्रामीण -2019 में किस जिले ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर तीसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया है?
(a) Hisar/ हिसार
(b) Rewari/ रेवाड़ी
(c) Sirsa/ सिरसा
(d) None of the above/ उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q8. Who is the home Secretary of Haryana?
हरियाणा के गृह सचिव कौन हैं?
(a) Nitin Kumar/ नितिन कुमार
(b) B.S. Sindhu/ बी.एस सिन्धु
(c) Keshni Anand/ केशनी आनंद
(d) Navraj Sindhu/ नवराज सिन्धु

Q9. Fatehabad District, an administrative district of Haryana was formed in the year
फतेहाबाद जिला जो हरियाणा का एक प्रशासनिक जिला है, किस वर्ष में बनाया गया था?
(a) 1996
(b) 1997
(c) 1998
(d) 2000

Q10. Who was the 5th chief minister of Haryana?
हरियाणा के 5 वें मुख्यमंत्री कौन थे?
(a) Chandra Shekar/ चंदर शेखर
(b) V.P. Singh/ वी.पी. सिंह
(c) Devi Lal/ देवी लाल
(d) None of the above/ उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)


Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD