Important General Awareness Question for KVS Exam 2019-20: 28th December



Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section

Q1. Who is the Union Information and Broadcasting minister of India?
भारत के केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री कौन हैं? 
(a) Prakash Javedekar/ प्रकाश जावड़ेकर
(b) Samriti Irani/ स्मृति ईरानी
(c) Lalji Tandon / लालजी टंडन
(d) None of the above/ इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q2. Polio disease is caused by poliovirus. In which years India launched Global Polio Eradication initiative of WHO that aims at 100% coverage?  
पोलियो रोग पोलियोवायरस के कारण होता है. भारत ने किस वर्ष में डब्ल्यूएचओ की वैश्विक पोलियो उन्मूलन पहल शुरू की जिसका उद्देश्य 100% मुक्ति है?
(a) 2005
(b) 2011
(c) 1995
(d) 1990

Q3. The four princely state of Alwar, bharatpur, Dhaulpur and Karauli Formed the Matsya Union. It was inaugurated on 
चार रियासतों अलवर, भरतपुर, धौलपुर और करौली ने मत्स्य संघ का गठन किया. इसका उद्घाटन किया गया था:
(a) 15th march 1948/ 15th मार्च 1948
(b) 17th march 1948/ 17th मार्च 1948
(c) 17th march 1947/ 17th मार्च 1947
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. The first part of the Indo-french naval exercise __________ was kicked off the Goa Coast 
भारत-फ्रेंच नौसैनिक अभ्यास ______ का पहला हिस्सा गोवा तट से जुड़ा हुआ था
(a) Varuna/ वरुण
(b) Varuna 19/ वरुण 19
(c) Varuna 19.2/ वरुण 19.2
(d) Varuna 19.1 / वरुण 19.1

Q5. The National Youth day is celebrated across the country on 
राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस देश भर में मनाया जाता है:
(a) 12th January/ 12th जनवरी
(b) 15th January/ 15th जनवरी
(c) 12th February / 12th फरवरी
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. National consultation on child protection held In 
 बाल संरक्षण पर राष्ट्रीय परामर्श कहाँ आयोजित गया था
(a) Mumbai / मुंबई
(b) Haryana/ हरयाणा
(c) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(d) Punjab/ पंजाब

Q7. Which of the following is Largest City of Tamil Nadu? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन तमिलनाडु का सबसे बड़ा शहर है?
(a) Chennai/ चेन्नई
(b) Mudurai/ मदुरै
(c) Coimbatore/ कोयंबटूर
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Which day is celebrated as International Anti-Corruption day?
किस दिन को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है?
(a) 15 Dec/ 15 दिसम्बर
(b) 9 Dec/ 9 दिसम्बर
(c) 23 Dec / 23 दिसम्बर
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. Which of the following country will host 2026 Winter Olympics?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा देश 2026 शीतकालीन ओलंपिक की मेजबानी करेगा?
(a) milan and Cortina d’ Ampezzo, Italy/ मिलन और कोरटिना डी’अम्पेज़ो, इटली
(b) Paris, France/ पेरिस, फ्रांस
(c) Tokyo, Japan/ टोक्यो, जापान
(d) New Delhi, Delhi, नयी दिल्ली, भारत

Q10. Who is the Governor of Nagaland?
नागालैंड के राज्यपाल कौन हैं?
(a) Phagu Chouhan/ फागु चौहान
(b) Lalji Tandon/ लालजी टंडन
(c) R.N. Ravi / आर.एन. रवि
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)


×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD