Important General Awareness Questions for HSSC Exam 2020: 17th January

GA Questions

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section

Q1. Where was the first special Environment Courts established in Haryana?
हरियाणा में पहला विशेष पर्यावरण न्यायालय कहाँ स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) Faridabad/ फरीदाबाद
(b) Kurukshetra/ कुरुक्षेत्र
(c) Rohtak/ रोहतक
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Which of the following is the current speaker of Legislative Assembly of Haryana?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन हरियाणा की विधानसभा का वर्तमान अध्यक्ष है?
(a) Sh. Kanwar Pal/ श्री कँवर लाल
(b) Sh. RK Nandalal/ श्री आरके नंदलाल
(c) Shri Gyan Chand Gupta/ श्री ज्ञान चंद गुप्ता
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. Which of the following is the members of Lok Sabha from the Gurugram constituency?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन गुरुग्राम निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से लोकसभा का सदस्य है?
(a) Sunita Duggal/ सुनीता दुग्गल
(b) Rao Inderjit Singh/ राव इंदरजीत सिंह
(c) Krishan Pal Gurjar / क्रिशन पल गुर्जर
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. KMP Kundli Manesar Palwal Express Way Links to Sonipat, Jhajjar, Gurugram, Mewat, Palwal was inaugurated on
सोनीपत, झज्जर, गुरुग्राम, मेवात, पलवल से जुड़ा हुआ KMP कुंडली मानेसर पलवल एक्सप्रेसवे का उद्घाटन किया गया था:
(a) 19 November 2018/ 19 नवंबर 2018
(b) 19 December 2018/ 19 दिसम्बर 2018
(c) 29 November 2018/ 29 नवंबर 2018
(d) 29 December 2018/ 29 दिसम्बर 2018

Q5. In which of the following district a 3 day Agri Leadership Summit-2018 was organized from 24 March to 26 March 2018?
निम्नलिखित में से किस जिले में 24 मार्च से 26 मार्च 2018 तक 3 दिवसीय एग्री लीडरशिप समिट-2018 का आयोजन किया गया था?
(a) Hisar/ हिसार
(b) Gurugram/ गुरुग्राम
(c) Rohtak/ रोहतक
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. In which of the following districts of Haryana Indian National Defense University established in 2013?
निम्नलिखित में से हरियाणा के किस जिले में 2013 में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय स्थापित किया गया?
(a) Gurugram/ गुरुग्राम
(b) Rohtak/ रोहतक
(c) Sonipat/ सोनीपत
(d) Mahendragarh/महेंदरगढ़

Q7. Which of the following Player of Haryana Bronze Medal in Wrestling, Women’s freestyle 58 kg in Rio Olympics 2016?
रियो ओलंपिक 2016 में महिला फ्रीस्टाइल के 58 किलोग्राम में कांस्य पदक जीतने वाला हरियाणा का कौन-सा खिलाड़ी है?
(a) Vinesh Phogat/ विनेश फोगाट
(b) Geeta Phogat/ गीता फोगाट
(c) Sakshi Malik/ साक्षी मलिक
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. _____ now known as the Sugh Ancient Mound, on outskirts of Yamuna nagar city?
_____ अब यमुनानगर शहर के बाहरी इलाके में सुघ प्राचीन टीले के रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) Srughna/ स्रुघना
(b) Pagodas/ पगोडा
(c) Topra/ टोपरा
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University established in 1970 in
1970 में चौधरी चरण सिंह हरियाणा कृषि विश्वविद्यालय स्थापित हुआ:
(a) Rohtak/ रोहतक
(b) Hisar/ हिसार
(c) Sonipat/ सोनीपत
(d) Kurukshetra/ कुरुक्षेत्र

Q10. In Haryana Election results 2019, BJP has won _____ seats?
हरियाणा चुनाव 2019 के नतीजों में, भाजपा ने _____ सीटें जीती हैं
(a) 31
(b) 10
(c) 40
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)


×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?