CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 28th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:


Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which is the largest desert in the world? 
(a) Thar desert
(b) Australian desert
(c) Sahara desert
(d) Arabian desert

Q2. The third largest wind power producer in the world is 
(a) America
(b) Germany
(c) India
(d) Italy

Q3. Border line which separates outer space from Earth’s atmosphere is known as
(a) Durand line
(b) Space line
(c) Venus line
(d) Karman line

Q4. Which is the outermost atmosphere ? 
(a) Thermosphere
(b) Exosphere
(c) Mesosphere
(d) Troposphere

Q5. Afforestation plays an important role in reducing 
(a) Radiation pollutants
(b) Thermal pollutants
(c) Water pollutants
(d) Greenhouse effect

Q6. Food energy is measured in 
(a) Calories
(b) Hertz
(c) Newton
(d) Watts

Q7. What is the name of the pesticides designed to kill or control plants ? 
(a) Herbicide
(b) Biocide
(c) Fungicide
(d) None of these

Q8. Johad and Bawari are the traditional water resources of 
(a) Bihar
(b) Odisha
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Kerala

Q9. The Kaziranga Wildlife Sanctuary is in which state ? 
(a) Assam
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Jharkhand

Q10. Taj Mahal is badly affected by 
(a) air pollution
(b) thermal pollution
(c) water pollution
(d) noise pollution

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The largest is the Sahara Desert, a subtropical desert in northern Africa.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Germany is the third largest wind energy producer in the world.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Karman line is an attempt to define a boundary between Earth’s atmosphere and outer space.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The exosphere is the outermost layer of Earth’s atmosphere (i.e. the upper limit of the atmosphere).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Afforestation reduces the level of carbon dioxide (which is responsible for the greenhouse effect) from the atmosphere which helps in climate change.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. A calorie is a unit that is used to measure energy.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Herbicides kill or inhibit the growth of unwanted plants, aka weeds.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Traditional Methods of Rain-Water Harvesting in Rajasthan. The traditional sources of water in Rajasthan include Nadi, Tanka, Johad, Bandha, Sagar, Samund, Bawari and Sarovar.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kaziranga National Park is the name to exemplify the most popular conservation efforts to save the endangered species like one-horned rhinoceros in India. Located in the Golaghat and Nagaon district of Assam.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Taj Mahal is turning yellow mainly due to these reasons: air pollution, discoloration of marble due to oxidation of its constituents, environmental neglect and wear and tear caused by millions of tourists who visit it every year.

You may also like to read : 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *