Important English Questions | Practice Now | 24th July 2019 (Solutions)

Important English Questions

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-10): In the following questions, some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. You are required to re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark in your Answer Sheet accordingly. 

Q1. Mother tongue is
P. for the development 
Q. as natural 
R. of man’s mind
S. as mother’s milk
The correct sequence should be
(a) SRPQ
(b) PQSR
(c) SRQP
(d) QSPR

Q2. When I look back on my life
P. I find it hard to believe 
Q. which has been eventful
R. despite what cynics say
S. that it is an illusion
The correct sequence should be
(a) PSQR
(b) PRSQ
(c) QRSP
(d) QPSR

Q3. Guards often use
P. to search for cavities 
Q. metal probing rods
R. which they push
S. through the ground
The correct sequence should be
(a) SQRP
(b) QRSP
(c) SRQP
(d) QSPR

Q4. I realized 
P. more than ever
Q. and how we lived and worked
R. how cut off we were from our people
S. and agitated in a little world apart from them
The correct sequence should be
(a) QSPR
(b) SQRP
(c) PRQS
(d) RSQP

Q5. Medical practice
P. in recent years 
Q. has changed so radically
R. you only get specialists in a variety of fields
S. that you can no longer find a good general practitioner
The correct sequence should be
(a) PSQR
(b) QPSR
(c) SPRQ
(d) PQRS

Q6. If everything 
P. will be a great success
Q. the closing function 
R. we are sure
S. goes on well
The correct sequence should be
(a) PQRS
(b) SRQP
(c) PRQS
(d) SQPR

Q7. The gardener 
P. with a little brown moustache 
Q. a short fellow
R. and sharp little brown eyes
S. tiptoed into the room
The correct sequence should be
(a) PQRS
(b) QPRS
(c) QPSR
(d) QSRP

Q8. If you have something interesting 
P. express it clearly,
Q. to write about 
R. simply and 
S. with the human touch
The correct sequence should be
(a) PQSR
(b) SPRQ
(c) RSQP
(d) QPRS

Q9. When he had ridden
P. to the end of his mad little journey
Q. in front of his rocking horse
R. he climbed down and stood
S. starting fixedly into its lowered face
The correct sequence should be
(a) QRPS
(b) SQPR
(c) PRQS
(d) PSRQ

Q10. The long grueling hours 
P. had finally paid off 
Q. on drawing after drawing, 
R. working tirelessly 
S. painting after painting
The correct sequence should be
(a) PRQS
(b) RQSP
(c) QSRP
(d) RPQS
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The sequence should be “Mother tongue is as natural as mother’s milk for the development of man’s mind.” Hence the correct option is ‘QSPR’.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The sequence should be “When I look back on my life which has been eventful I find it hard to believe that is an illusion despite what cynics say.” Hence the correct option is ‘QPSR’.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sequence should be “Guards often use metal probing rods which they push through the ground to search for cavities”. Hence the correct option is ‘QRSP’.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The sequence should be “I realized more than ever how cut off we were from people and how we lived and worked and agitated in a little world apart from them.” Hence the correct option is ‘PRQS’. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sequence should be “Medical practice has changed so radically in recent years that you can no longer find a good general practitioner you only get specialists in a variety of fields.” Hence the correct option is ‘QPSR’.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sequence should be “If everything goes on well we are sure the closing function will be a great success.” Hence the correct option is ‘SRQP’.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sequence should be “The gardener a short fellow with a little brown moustache and sharp little brown eyes tiptoed into the room”. Hence the correct option is ‘QPRS’.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The proper sequence should be “If you have something interesting to write about express it clearly, simply and with a human touch”. Hence the correct option is ‘QPRS’.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The sequence should be “When he had ridden to the end of his mad little journey he climbed down and stood in front of his rocking horse staring fixedly into its lowered face”. Hence the correct option ‘PRQS’.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The proper sequence is “The long grueling hours working tirelessly on drawing after drawing painting after painting had finally paid off”. Hence the correct option is ‘RQSP’.

About Course:

The Big Freedom Sale!
Use Code: BHARAT to get FLAT 25% Off + 5% Extra on App using coins*

This package Includes Teaching Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Teaching Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Teaching Exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.
It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Teaching Exams on Adda247.

Teaching Exams Covered in this Pack

Teaching Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 12 Months

Note: Live Classes will be taken by the Adda247 You Tube Faculties. The Batches of Super Educators are not part of the mahapack.
Note: For Online Live Class:
*You will get an mail after purchasing the batch for login in.
*You will get recorded video links within 48 working hours.
*No Refunds will be given in any case and registration can be canceled by Adda247 for any anti-batch activity.

Teaching Exams का Maha Pack
  1. English and Hindi Medium
  2. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
  3. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
Validity
4299 358/month
BUY NOW
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD