Latest Teaching jobs   »   Important English Questions For UPTET Exam | Practice Now | 31st July 2019 (Solutions)

Important English Questions For UPTET Exam | Practice Now | 31st July 2019 (Solutions)

Important English Questions

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-10): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
Q1. The cafe is a good place to take a breather with the family post shopping or to even leave __________ dads to relax with your tot, while you shop uninterrupted. 
(a) Preposterous 
(b) Reluctant
(c) Lanky
(d) Sturdy
Q2. ___________ of fraud have prompted Ayushman Bharat administrators to announce that some key treatments should be availed through public sector institutions.
(a) Amalgamation
(b) Animosity
(c) Apprehensions
(d) Austerity
Q3. A reader wrote to us wondering whether discussions on technological disruptions and their impact on the news ecology are a _____ to deflect attention from the failings of the news media.
(a) Problem
(b) Protest
(c) Promotion
(d) Ploy
Q4. This is what distinguishes it not only from tabloids, __________ numerous websites where the focus is on views.
(a) but also through
(b) but also from
(c) but from
(d) yet from
Q5. The Rules mandates DoT to take __________ action under the license norms and also seize the equipment, if a telecom operator fails to adhere to them,
(a) Discreet
(b) Refined
(c) Punitive
(d) Venial
Q6. It was business as usual in Chennai as well, as there was no _________ in the usual peak hour traffic along the city’s arterial roads.
(a) let in
(b) let-up
(c) let on
(d) let-off
Q7. The loss as a result of meter manipulation has been ________ at Rs 250 crore in the past five years.
(a) scrambled
(b) lumped
(c) pegged
(d) missorted
Q8. A swelling Ganga river has __________ the temples on Varanasi ghats and forced cremations at the Manikarnika to be shifted to upper platforms
(a) blown
(b) tainted
(c) inundated
(d) pushed
Q9. The actor started his career in Bollywood in the 1940s and earned the _________ of ‘Tragedy King’ for the large number of tear-jerkers he featured in.
(a) notoriety 
(b) sobriquet
(c) sobriety
(d) mistrial
Q10. The area near the site had been dug up for the project and construction material is _________ all over the place.
(a) garnered
(b) stewed
(c) strewn
(d) steered
                                                                    Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Preposterous: utterly absurd or ridiculous.
Reluctant: not willing to do something and therefore slow to do it.
Lanky: ungracefully thin and tall.
Hence Option B fits in the context.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Apprehension: anxiety or fear that something bad or unpleasant will happen.
Austerity: sternness or severity of manner or attitude.
Hence Option C fits in the context.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ploy: a cunning plan or action designed to turn a situation to one’s own advantage.
Hence option D fits in the context.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘But also from’ is the correct choice as ‘not only’……’but also’ is the correct conjunction pair. Also the ‘preposition’ used in precedent part will be used in subsequent part as well.
Hence option B fits in the context.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Punitive: inflicting or intended as punishment.
Venial: (of a fault or offence) slight and pardonable.
Hence option C fits in the context.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let in: Let someone or something come in.
Let-up: a pause or reduction in something, usually something bad.
Let on: reveal.
Let-off:  a chance to escape or avoid something, especially defeat.
Hence option B fits in the context.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Scramble: to move or climb quickly.
Lump: to move noisily and clumsily.
Peg: fix (a price, rate, or amount) at a particular level.
Missort: to sort (something) badly or incorrectly.
Hence option C fits in the context.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Blow: to move and make currents of air.
Inundate: to flood (an area) with water.
Hence option C is the correct choice.
S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Sobriquet: a person’s nickname.
Mistrial: a trial rendered invalid through an error in the proceedings.
Hence option B is the correct choice.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stew: to cook slowly in liquid.
Strew: be scattered or spread untidily over (a surface or area).
Steer: guide or control the movement of.
Hence option C is the correct choice.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?