Important English Questions For UPTET Exam | Practice Now | 29th July 2019 (Solutions)

Important English Questions

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Directions (1-10): In
the following questions, some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. You
are required to re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to
produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark in your
Answer Sheet accordingly.

Q1.
 P- fell into the black hole in
the first place.
Q- what is now known as Hawking radiation. However, he contended that
the radiation would be
R- in 1974, Stephen Hawking found that matter and energy can escape a
black hole through
S- so scrambled that scientists could never work backwards to
understand what
The proper sequence should be:
(a) RPSQ
(b) RQSP
(c) QPRS
(d) QRSP
Q2.
P- anthropology and many other current fields are the intellectual
results of the comparative methods
Q- of their subject matters, were beginning to suspect that
similarities between animals, languages
R- developed in the earlier 19th century. Theorists in such diverse
fields as anatomy, linguistics, and Ethnology, making feature-by-feature
comparisons
S- and folkways were the result of processes or laws unknown to them
then
The proper sequence should be:
(a) PQRS
(b) RPSQ
(c) RSQP
(d) PRQS
Q3.
P- the rivers whose courses take them through the western part of the
country and towards
Q- the river system of India. The largest basin system of the rivers
pour their waters into the Bay of Bengal; however, some of
R- the east of the state of Himachal Pradesh empty into the Arabian Sea
S- seven major rivers along with their numerous tributaries make up
The proper sequence should be:
(a) SQPR
(b) SRQP
(c) PQSR
(d) PSQR
Q4.
P- noted for its hill stations, particularly Shimla, the summer capital
of the British Raj, and Dharmsala
Q- the next Himalayan Indian state, Himachal Pradesh, lacks very high
mountains, but is
R- the centre of the Tibetan community in exile in India. This area
marks the start of the Punjab Himalaya and the Sutlej river
S- the most easterly of the five tributaries of the Indus, cuts through
the range here
The proper sequence should be:
(a) QSPR
(b) SRQP
(c) QPRS
(d) SQPR
Q5.
P- type 2 diabetes, as well as weight gain and obesity.
Q- short journeys and sitting down to read, talk or listen to music.
This type of behavior is thought to increase your risk of
R- common examples of sedentary behavior include watching TV, using a
computer, using the car for
S- developing many chronic diseases, such as heart disease, stroke and
The proper sequence should be:
(a) RSQP
(b) RQSP
(c) SRQP
(d) SPQR
Q6.
P- aware of some effective defence techniques such as kicks to groin,
blocking punches, etc.
Q- get proper self-defense training for their safety. They must be
R- each and every woman must be aware of and
S- self defence techniques are the first and foremost thing to which
The proper sequence should be:
(a) SQRP
(b) SRQP
(c) RSQP
(d) RQSP
Q7.
P- in search of the lucrative spice trade. Just over a century later,
the Dutch and English established trading outposts on the subcontinent, with
Q- European traders first reached Indian shores with the arrival of the
Portuguese explorer Vasco da Gama in 1498 at the port of Calicut,
R- but remained in conflict with the French, who had by then sought to
establish themselves in the subcontinent
S- with the first English trading post set up at Surat in 1613. Over
the course of the seventeenth and early eighteenth centuries, the British
defeated the Portuguese and Dutch militarily
The proper sequence should be:
(a) QPSR
(b) QRPS
(c) SPQR
(d) SRPQ
Q8.
P- the religious beliefs and prejudices of the sepoys. The predominance
of members from the upper castes in the army, perceived loss of caste and led
to deep discontent among the sepoys
Q- the British government took control of the company. The conditions
of service in the company’s army and cantonments increasingly came into
conflict with
R- the British East India Company’s rule. It was suppressed and
S- the Indian rebellion of 1857 was a large-scale rebellion in the
northern and central India against
The proper sequence should be:
(a) SQPR
(b) QSRP
(c) SRQP
(d) QPRS
Q9. 
P- in Parliament that the British policy for India was increasing
association of Indians
Q- in August 1917, Edwin Montagu, the secretary of state for India,
made the historic announcement
R- the progressive realization of responsible government in India as an
integral part of the British Empire
S- in every branch of the administration and the gradual development of
self-governing institutions with a view to
The proper sequence should be:
(a) QPSR
(b) QSPR
(c) RQSP
(d) RPQS
Q10.
P- of great economic and military power whose political influence
Q- of East Asia and South-East Asia. Under Ashoka, India was a
prosperous and stable empire
R- the Mauryan Empire under Ashoka was responsible for the
proliferation of Buddhist ideals across the whole
S- and trade extended across Asia and into Europe
The proper sequence should be:
(a) PSRQ
(b) RPSQ
(c) RQPS
(d) PQRS
                                                
                         Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘RQSP’.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘PRQS’.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘SQPR’.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘QPRS’.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘RQSP’.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘SRQP’.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘QPSR’.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘SRQP’.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘QPSR’.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘RQPS’.

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD