UPTET 2019 Important Economics Questions | 1st January 2020

UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes UPTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam

Q1. India is the ______ biggest economy in the world in terms of GDP measured at purchasing power parity (PPP), according to a world Bank report.
विश्व बैंक की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, क्रय शक्ति समानता (पीपीपी) पर मापी जाने वाली जीडीपी के संदर्भ में भारत दुनिया में ______ सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है.
(a) 1st
(b) IInd
(c) IIIrd
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. When was India become a member of World Trade Organization?
भारत कब विश्व व्यापार संगठन का सदस्य बना था?
(a) 1 Jan 1991/ 1 जनवरी 1991
(b) 1 Jan 1995/ 1 जनवरी 1995
(c) 1 April 1991/ 1 अप्रैल 1991
(d) 1 April 1995/ 1 अप्रैल 1995

Q3. Ninth five years plan India runs through the period from 1997 to 2002 with the main attaining objectives of
1997 से 2002 की अवधि के दौरान चली भारत की नौवीं पंचवर्षीय योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य था:
(a) Industrialization/ औद्योगीकरण
(b) Human Development/ मानव विकास
(c) Poverty Reduction/ गरीबी उन्मूलन
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q4. Which of the following bank supports ‘Vikas Vahini’ volunteer program that offer credit and development activities to poor farmers?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा बैंक ‘विकास वाहिनी’ स्वयंसेवक कार्यक्रम का समर्थन करता है जो गरीब किसानों को ऋण और विकास गतिविधियां पेश करता है?
(a) NABARD
(b) RBI
(c) SBI
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. The world trade organization (WTO) is an International Organization set up in 1995 as the successor of
विश्व व्यापार संगठन (WTO) 1995 में _____के उत्तराधिकारी के रूप में स्थापित एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन है.
(a) World Bank/ विश्व बैंक
(b) IMF/ आईएमएफ
(c) GATT/ गैट
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. Which of the following was introduced by the Government of India in Parliament on August 4,1998?
निम्नलिखित में से भारत सरकार द्वारा 4 अगस्त 1998 को संसद में क्या पेश किया था?
(a) foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999/ विदेशी मुद्रा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 1999
(b) foreign Exchange Regulation Act, 1973/ विदेशी मुद्रा विनियमन अधिनियम, 1973
(c) Both (a) and (b)/ (a) और (b) दोनों
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. Which of the following is the main objectives of IDRA act of 1951?
IDRA अधिनियम 1951 का मुख्य उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित में से क्या है?
(a) Avoidance of monopoly/ एकाधिकार से बचना
(b) Regulation of Industrial development in accordance/ तदनुसार औद्योगिक विकास का विनियमन
(c) Balanced regional development/ संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q8. Swarna Jayanti Gram Swarozgar Yozana (SGSY) is a self employment program, launched on
स्वर्ण जयंती ग्राम स्वरोजगार योजाना (एसजीएसवाई) एक स्वरोजगार कार्यक्रम है, जिसे शुरू किया गया था:
(a) 1 April 1995/ 1 अप्रैल 1995
(b) 1 April 1999/ 1 अप्रैल 1999
(c) 1 April 1991/ 1 अप्रैल 1991
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. Which of the following refers to the unemployment occurring in urban areas?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या शहरी क्षेत्रों में होने वाली बेरोजगारी को दर्शाता है?
(a) Industrial unemployment/ औद्योगिक बेरोजगारी
(b) Educated unemployment/ शिक्षित बेरोजगारी
(c) Technological Unemployment/ तकनीकी बेरोजगारी
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q10. Which of the following is not a Development Strategies of India?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या भारत की विकास रणनीतियाँ नहीं है?
(a) Sound Trade System/ साउंड ट्रेड सिस्टम
(b) Rural Development/ ग्रामीण विकास
(c) Giant leap forward/ बड़ी कामयाबी
(d) Employment Generation/ रोजगार सृजन

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?