CTET 2020 Important Economics Questions : 15th January 2020

S.S.T Questions

About Course:

The Big Freedom Sale!
Use Code: BHARAT to get FLAT 25% Off + 5% Extra on App using coins*

This package Includes Teaching Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Teaching Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Teaching Exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.
It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Teaching Exams on Adda247.

Teaching Exams Covered in this Pack

Teaching Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 12 Months

Note: Live Classes will be taken by the Adda247 You Tube Faculties. The Batches of Super Educators are not part of the mahapack.
Note: For Online Live Class:
*You will get an mail after purchasing the batch for login in.
*You will get recorded video links within 48 working hours.
*No Refunds will be given in any case and registration can be canceled by Adda247 for any anti-batch activity.

Teaching Exams का Maha Pack
  1. English and Hindi Medium
  2. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
  3. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
Validity
4299 358/month
BUY NOW

DSSSB 2020 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The ______ is the difference between the total expenditure of government and its total receipts (excluding borrowing).
______ सरकार के कुल व्यय और उसकी कुल प्राप्तियों (उधार को छोड़कर) के बीच का अंतर है.
(a) fiscal deficit/ राजकोषीय घाटा
(b) expenditure/ व्यय
(c) subsidies/ सब्सिडी
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Tertiary sector of Indian Economy is related to
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का तृतीयक क्षेत्र किससे संबंधित है?
(a) Agriculture/ कृषि
(b) Service/ सेवा
(c) Industry/ उद्योग
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. Which of the following is the secondary functions of money?
निम्नलिखित में से मुद्रा का द्वितीयक कार्य कौन-सा है?
(a) Standard of deferred payment/ स्थगित भुगतान का मान
(b) Store of value/ मूल्य संचय
(c) Transfer of value/ मूल्य का हस्तांतरण
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q4. ______ refers to the investment which is not affected by changes in the level of income and in not induced solely by profit motive. It is income inelastic.
______ उस निवेश को संदर्भित करता है जो आय के स्तर में परिवर्तन से प्रभावित नहीं होता है और केवल लाभ के उद्देश्य से प्रेरित नहीं होता है. यह आय स्थिर है.
(a) Autonomous Investment/ स्वायत्त निवेश
(b) Induced Investment/ प्रेरित निवेश
(c) Ante Investment/ पूर्व निवेश
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. Which of the following is the methods of control excess demand or deficient demand?
निम्न में से अधिक मांग या अपूर्ण मांग को नियंत्रित करने के तरीके कौन-से हैं?
(a) fiscal measures/ राजकोषीय उपाय
(b) Monetary Measures/ मौद्रिक उपाय
(c) Quantitative Measures/ परिमाणात्मक उपाय
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q6. Which of the following is the main objective of budget?
निम्नलिखित में से बजट का मुख्य उद्देश्य क्या है?
(a) Economic stability/ आर्थिक स्थिरता
(b) Economic Growth/ आर्थिक वृद्धि
(c) Reallocation of Resources/ संसाधनों का पुनःआबंटन
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q7. _______ is known as the father of Indian politics and Economics, also known as the ‘Grand old man of India’. He was the first to calculate the national income of India.
_______ भारतीय राजनीति और अर्थशास्त्र के पिता के रूप में जाने जाते हैं, साथ ही उन्हें ‘भारत के ग्रैंड ओल्ड मैन’ के रूप में भी जाना जाता है. वह भारत की राष्ट्रीय आय की गणना करने वाले पहले व्यक्ति थे.
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji/ दादाभाई नौरोजी
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru/ जवाहरलाल नेहरू
(c) Rajendra Prasad/ राजेन्द्र प्रसाद
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. When was the sixth five years plan take place?
छठी पंचवर्षीय योजना कब शुरू हुई थी?
(a) 1951-56
(b) 1968-69
(c) 1980-85
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. Which of the following introduced the concept of permanent consumption?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने स्थायी उपभोग की अवधारणा पेश की?
(a) Samuelson/ सैमुएलसन
(b) Simon Kuznets/ साइमन कुज़्नेत्स
(c) Milton friedman/ मिल्टन फ्राइडमैन
(d) Harrod/ हैरोड

Q10. Which of the following introduced the IS-LM curve?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने आईएस-एलएम मॉडल की शुरुआत की?
(a) Keynes/ कीन्स
(b) Hansen/ हैनसेन
(c) J.R. Hicks/ जे.आर. हिक्स
(d) Paul Samuelson/ पॉल सैम्यूल्सन

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD