Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 20th December 2019

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVS, HSSC Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Direction (Q1-3): In the following questions, select the related words/letters/numbers from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबधित शब्द/वर्ण/ संख्याओं का चयन कीजिए।


Q1. Mason: Plumb line: : ? : ?
मैसन: प्लंब लाइन : : ? : ?
(a) Surgeon: Scalpel/ सर्जन: स्कैल्पल
(b) Sculptor: Spade/ स्कल्प्टर: स्पैड
(c) Blacksmith: Forceps/ ब्लैक्स्मिथ: फोरसेप
(d) Gardener: Saw/ गार्ड्नर: सॉ

Q2. 4: 17: : 7 : ?
(a) 49
(b) 50
(c) 51
(d) 52

Q3 .ACE: HJL:: LNP : ?
(a) SUW
(b) MOQ
(c) IJK
(d) BDF

Direction (Q4): Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
निम्नलिखित शब्दों को शब्दकोश में दिए गए क्रम के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिए।


Q4. 1.First  2.Frown  3.Fist  4.Fast  5.Floor
(a) 13542
(b) 41523
(c) 41352
(d) 13452

Q5. If 19#13=3; 25#3=11; 36#10=13; then what is the value of 7#3=?
यदि 19#13=3; 25#3=11; 36#10=13 है; तो 7#3=? का मान कितना है?
(a) 21
(b) 2
(c) 26
(d) 39

Direction (Q6-8): In the following question, select the odd one from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम संख्या का चयन कीजिये।

Q6.
(a) Mercury/ पारा
(b) Gold/ सोना
(c) Silver/ चांदी
(d) Copper/ तांबा

Q7.
(a) 11 – 121
(b) 13 – 169
(c) 19 – 391
(d) 21 – 441


Q8.
(a) ACE
(b) ONE
(c) EON
(d) RED


Q9.In a certain code language, “MASTER” is written as “682145” and “STAMP” is written as “21869”. How is “PASTE” written in that code language?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में, “MASTER” को “682145” के रुप में लिखा जाता है और “STAMP” को “21869” के रुप में लिखा जाता है। उस कूट भाषा में “PASTE” को किस प्रकार लिखा जाता है?
(a) 82145
(b) 98214
(c) 69218
(d) 95184


Q10. In the given figure, how many cardboard boxes are not white?
दी गयी आकृति में, कितने कार्डबोर्ड, बॉक्स वाइट नहीं हैं?

(a) 6
(b) 13
(c) 7
(d) 9


Solution

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. Plumb line is used by Mason
Scalpel is used by Surgeon.

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. 4 × 4 + 1 = 17
7 × 7 + 1 = 50

S3.Ans. (a)
Sol.

S4.Ans. (c)
Sol. Fast→ First→ Fist→ Floor→ Frown

S5.Ans. (b)
Sol.

S6.Ans. (a)
Sol. Mercury is in liquid form at the room temperature.

S7.Ans. (c)
Sol.

S8.Ans. (d)
Sol. except RED, rest has two vowels.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol.

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD