Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam : 3rd January 2020

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVS, HSSC Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Directions (Q1-2): What should be come in place of question mark (?) 
निर्देश (1-2): प्रश्न चिह्न (?) के स्थान पर क्या आना चाहिए?

Q1. XWA, VTC, SPF, OKJ,? 
(a) JDN
(b) JEO
(c) TPN
(d) JDP

Q2.BEF, DGH, FIJ, HKL,? 
(a) MPQ
(b) JMN
(c) JLM
(d) LIM

Directions (Q3-5): These questions are based on following set of numbers. 
निर्देश (3-5): यह प्रश्न संख्याओं के निम्नलिखित सेट पर आधारित हैं.


937 483 765 572 684

Q3. If in each number the first two digits are replaced by their sum which number will be the largest? 
यदि प्रत्येक संख्या में पहले दो अंक उनके योग से बदल दिए जाएँ तो सबसे बड़ी संख्या क्या होगी?
(a) 937
(b) 684
(c) 765
(d) 483

Q4. If ‘1’ is added to the second digit and then the first and second digits are interchanged. Which number will be third highest? 
 यदि “1” को दूसरी संख्या में जोड़ा जाए और फिर पहला और दूसरा अंक आपस में बदल दिए जाएँ. तो तीसरी सबसे बड़ी संख्या क्या होगी?
(a) 684
(b) 483
(c) 572
(d) 937


Q5. If the order of first and last digits is reversed and then the numbers are arranged in descending order, which numbers will be second from right. 
यदि पहले और आखिरी अंक का क्रम उलट दिया जाए और फिर संख्या को अवरोही क्रम में व्यवस्थित किया जाए तो, दाएं से दूसरी संख्या क्या होगी?
(a) 937
(b) 483
(c) 765
(d) 572


Q6. In a class Sonu rank is 15th from top and twelve from bottom how many students are there in that class. 
एक कक्षा में सोनू का पद शीर्ष से 15वां और नीचे से बारहवां है. उस कक्षा में कितने छात्र हैं?
(a) 21
(b) 25
(c) 26
(d) Cannot be determined / निर्धारित नहीं किया जा सकता है

Q7. Aditya went 15 kms to the west from his house, then turned left and walked 20 kms. He then turned east and walked 25 kms and finally turning left covered 20 kms. How far was he from his house? 
आदित्य अपने घर से 15 किलोमीटर पश्चिम की ओर गया, फिर बाएं मुड़ा और 20 किलोमीटर चला. उसने फिर पूर्व की ओर रुख किया और 25 किलोमीटर पैदल चला और आखिर में 20 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की. वह अपने घर से कितना दूर है?
 (a) 5 kms/ 5 किमी
(b) 10 kms /10 किमी
(c) 40 kms /40 किमी
(d) 80 kms /80 किमी

Q8. If in a certain language, MADRAS is coded as NBESBT, how BOMBAY coded in that language? 
यदि किसी निश्चित भाषा में, MADRAS को NBESBT के रूप में लिखा किया जाता है, तो BOMBAY को उसी भाषा में कैसे लिखा जाएगा?
(a) CPNCBZ
(b) CPNCBX
(c) CPOCBZ
(d) CQOCBZ

Q9. In a certain code “UNDER” is written as “6152@ and “DEAF” is written as “52#7”. How “FRAUD” is written in that code
एक निश्चित कोड में “UNDER” को “6152@” और “DEAF” को “52#7” लिखा जाता है. उसी कोड में “FRAUD” को कैसे लिखा जाएगा?
(a) 7@6#5
(b) 72#65
(c) 7@#65
(d) 6@7#5

Q10. In a certain code language, ‘mink yang pe’ means ‘fruits are ripe’, ‘pe lao may mink’ means ‘oranges are not ripe’, and ‘may pe nue mink’ means ‘mangoes are not ripe’. Which word in that language means ‘mangoes’? 
एक निश्चित कोड भाषा में, ‘mink yang pe’ का अर्थ है ‘fruits are ripe’, ‘pe lao may mink’ का अर्थ है ‘oranges are not ripe’, और ‘may pe nue mink’ का अर्थ है ‘mangoes are not ripe’. उसी भाषा में ‘mangoes’ का क्या अर्थ होगा? 
(a) May
(b) Pe
(c) Nue
(d) Mink

Solution

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. JEO

S2. Ans (b)
Sol. BEF, DGH, FIJ, HKL, JMN

S3. Ans (b)
Sol. 684

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. After doing this process the number will be. 497, 943, 775, 852, 964. Third highest number will be 852 which comes from 572.

S5. Ans (b)
Sol. after doing this process the number will be 739, 384, 567, 275, 486. So after arranging in descending order the number from right be second lowest which is 384 which comes from 483

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. total no. student = [(rank from top + rank from bottom) – 1] = 15 + 12 – 1 = 26

S7. Ans (b)
Sol.

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. Each letter in the word is moved one step forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code.

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. Compare UNDER and DEAF you see  that DE is common and in code “52” is common in same pattern you find that code as follows:

S10. Ans (c)
Sol. nue 


Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *