Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 1st January 2020

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVS, HSSC Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.



Direction (Qs. 1-4): In the following, select the related word/letter numbers from the given alternatives. 
निर्देश (प्र. 1-4): निम्नलिखित में दिए गए विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/अक्षर संख्या का चयन करें
Q1. Car: Garage:: __ ? __: Hanger
(a) Airplane
(b) Ship
(c) Train
(d) Bus

Q2. Governor: __? __: : President : Country 
(a) Organization
(b) District
(c) State
(d) Constituency

Q3. Heart: Cardiologist :: Brain : __?__
(a) Ophthalmologist
(b) Neurologist
(c) Gynecologist
(d) Nephrologist

Q4. GFEH : RQPS : : LKJM : ? 
(a) MNPO
(b) OPMN
(c) MPNO
(d) ONMP

Direction (Qs. 5): In the following questions, select the odd word/ letter/ numbers from the given alternatives. 
निर्देश (प्र. 5): निम्नलिखित  प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या को चुनिए.


Q5. Find out the odd pair 
विषम युग्म का पता लगाएं
(a) Crayon – Chart
(b) Pencil – Lead
(c) Pen – ink
(d) Brush – Paint

Direction (Q6-8): Find out the odd word 
निर्देश (प्र. 6-8): विषम शब्द का पता लगाएं
(a) RIN
(b) HAMAM
(c) CINTHOL
(d) PEARS

Q7. 
(a) CAP
(b) RFD
(c) TIW
(d) PET

Q8. 
(a) MLKA
(b) STUA
(c) HGFA
(d) RQPA

Direction (Qs.9-10): In the following questions, arrange the following word as per order in the dictionary.  
निर्देश (प्र. 9-10): निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, शब्दकोश के क्रमानुसार निम्नलिखित शब्दों को व्यवस्थित करें
Q9. 
1. Plate 
2. Plane 
3. Plaster 
4. Plasma 
5. Plastic 
(a) 2, 5, 6, 4, 1
(b) 2, 4, 3,5, 1
(c) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
(d) 2, 1, 5, 3, 4

Q10. 
1. Intervention 
2. Intertwine 
3. Interview 
4. Intervene
(a) 3, 4, 1, 2
(b) 4, 3, 2, 1
(c) 2, 4, 1, 3
(d) 2, 3, 4, 1

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Airplane – Hanger, Bus – Depot/Terminus, Train- Car shade, Ship – dock yard

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Governor is the head of the state.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ophthalmologist – eye, Neurologist – Nerve/ Brain, Gynecologist – health of Reproductive system, Nephrologists – Kidney 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. All letters are arranged alphabetically from left to right (3rd letter onwards) and the forth one is very next alphabet of the first one

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chart is the paper on which one can draw with the help of crayon.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. RIN is the only soap which is use for wash cloths. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sum of all the alphabets is odd, except option (d).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Leaving the forth letter. (A), all the letter moves from right to left except option (b) which moves from left to right.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.


×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?