Important General Awareness Questions for HSSC Exam 2020: 10th January

GA Questions

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section

Q1. Rakhigarhi Village in Hisar district and Bhirrana village in ______ district are the largest and one of the World’s oldest ancient Indus Valley Civilization sites.
हिसार जिले का राखीगढ़ी गाँव और ______ जिले का भिर्राना गाँव सबसे बड़ा और विश्व की प्राचीनतम प्राचीन सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता के स्थलों में से एक है.
(a) Gurugram/ गुरुग्राम
(b) Fatehabad/ फतेहबाद
(c) Rewari/ रेवाड़ी
(d) Dadri/ दादरी

Q2. Damdama Lake is located at
दमदमा झील स्थित है:
(a) Sohna/ सोहना
(b) Hisar/ हिसार
(c) Faridabad/ फरीदाबाद
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. Which of the following is the height of Karoh Peak located at Panchkula?
निम्नलिखित में से पंचकुला में स्थित कारो पीक की ऊंचाई क्या है?
(a) 1267
(b) 1290
(c) 1467
(d) 1488

Q4. Which of the following is Defence Airport of Haryana?
निम्नलिखित में से हरियाणा का रक्षा हवाई अड्डा कौन-सा है?
(a) Ambala Airforce Station / अंबाला वायुसेना स्टेशन
(b) Gurugram Airport/ गुरुग्राम हवाई अड्डा
(c) Karnal Airport/ करनाल हवाई अड्डा
(d) Pinjore Airport/ पिंजोर हवाई अड्डा

Q5. Nickname of Palwal city is
पलवल शहर का उपनाम है
(a) Cyber city/ साइबर सिटी
(b) Peetal city/ पीतल सिटी
(c) Industrial city/ औद्योगिक शहर
(d) Cotton city/ कॉटन सिटी

Q6. In which of the following district BABA MAST NATH AND SAT KUMAR FAIR celebrated and organized?
निम्नलिखित में से किस जिले में बाबा मस्त नाथ और सत कुमार मेला मनाया और आयोजित किया गया था?
(a) Rohtak/रोहतक
(b) Ambala/ अम्बाला
(c) Gurugram/ गुरुग्राम
(d) Faridabad/ फरीदाबाद

Q7. Which of the following Union Minister announced on 27 February 2016 that National Institute of electronic and information technology setup in Kurukshetra?
निम्नलिखित में से किस केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 27 फरवरी 2016 को कुरुक्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान की स्थापना की घोषणा की?
(a) R.N. Ravi/ आर.एन रवि
(b) Ravi Shankar Prasad/ रवि शंकर प्रसाद
(c) Narendra Modi/ नरेंद्र मोदी
(d) Amit Shah/ अमित शाह

Q8. Deen Bandhu Chhotu Ram thermal Power Project capacity 600 MW located at
दीन बंधु छोटू राम थर्मल पावर प्रोजेक्ट जिसकी क्षमता 600 मेगावाट है, स्थित है:
(a) Yamuna Nagar/ यमुना नगर
(b) Panipat/ पानीपत
(c) Khedar, Hissar/ खेदार, हिसार
(d) Jhajjar/ झज्जर

Q9. The Haryana High Court declared the entire animal, Kingdom, including avian and aquatic as a legal entity having rights of a living person by justice
हरियाणा उच्च न्यायालय ने पक्षियों और जलीय जीवों सहित सम्पूर्ण पशु जगत को एक कानूनी इकाई घोषित किया है, जिनके पास जीवित व्यक्ति के सभी अधिकार हैं. यह घोषणा की है न्यायाधीश:
(a) Rajiv Kumar/ राजीव कुमार
(b) Keshni Anand Arora/ केशनी आनंद अरोड़ा
(c) Rajiv Sharma/ राजीव शर्मा
(d) DS Dhesi/ डीएस धेसी

Q10. Which of the following was the 10th Chief Minister of Haryana?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन हरियाणा के 10 वें मुख्यमंत्री थे?
(a) Manohar Lal Khattar/ मनोहर लाल खट्टर
(b) Satyadeo Narain Arya/ सत्यदेव नारायण आर्य
(c) Sushma Sawraj/ सुषमा स्वराज
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)


×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?