Important General Awareness Questions for HSSC Exam 2020: 15th January

GA Questions

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section

Q1. Hockey Haryana defeated ________ Hockey Academy by 6-1 to become the champions of the 8th Hockey India Sub Junior (Women) National Championship 2018.
हॉकी हरियाणा ________ हॉकी अकादमी को 6-1 से हराकर 8वीं हॉकी इंडिया सब जूनियर (महिला) नेशनल चैम्पियनशिप 2018 के चैंपियन बन गए
(a) Madhya Pradesh/ मधय प्रदेश
(b) Gujarat/ गुजरात
(c) Delhi/ दिल्ली
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Chief Minister of Haryana would be the ex-officio Chairperson of the
हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री पदेन अध्यक्ष होंगे:
(a) Haryana KisankalyanPradhikaran/ हरियाणा किसान कल्याण प्राधिकरण
(b) Haryana Agriculture Ministry/ हरियाणा कृषि मंत्रालय
(c) Kisan Union of Haryana/ हरियाणा का किसान यूनियन
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. Which of the following Minister Laid the foundation stone of 25 MW waste to power plant in Bandhwari Village of Gurugram?
निम्नलिखित में से किस मंत्री ने गुरुग्राम के बन्धवारी गाँव में बिजली संयंत्र के लिए 25 मेगावाट अपशिष्ट की नींव रखी?
(a) Chief Minister of Haryana/ हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री
(b) Prime Minister of India/ भारत के प्रधामंत्री
(c) President/ राष्ट्रपति
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Which of the following conquered Haryana after the second Battle of Tarain?
तराइन के दूसरे युद्ध के बाद किसने हरियाणा पर विजय प्राप्त की?
(a) Firoz Shah Tughlaq/ फ़िरोज़ शाह तुगलक
(b) Ibrahim Lodhi/ इब्राहीम लोदी
(c) Mahammad Ghori/ मुहम्मद गोरी
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. Lala Murlidhar of Ambala and Journalist _______ of Rewari were the members of the founding session of congress.
अंबाला के लाला मुरलीधर और रेवाड़ी के पत्रकार _______ कांग्रेस के संस्थापक सत्र के सदस्य थे.
(a) Ramswaroop Jaglan/ रामस्वरूप जागलान
(b) Balmukund Gupt/ बालमुकुन्द गुप्त
(c) Pandit Nekiram Sharma/ पंडित नेकीराम शर्मा
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. The formation of Sardar Hukum Singh parliamentary committee was announced in the parliament on
संसद में सरदार हुकुम सिंह संसदीय समिति के गठन की घोषणा की गई थी:
(a) 23 September 1965/ 23 सितम्बर 1965
(b) 23 April 1966/ 23 अप्रैल 1966
(c) 1 November 1966/ 1 नवम्बर 1966
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. Which of the following minister announced that a third domestic airport will be established under UDAN III Scheme 40 KM from the Ambala city at Barnala Village on 26 Dec, 2018?
निम्नलिखित में से किस मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि, 26 दिसंबर, 2018 को अम्बाला शहर से 40 KM दूर बरनाला गांव में UDAN III योजना के तहत एक तीसरा घरेलू हवाई अड्डा बनाया जाएगा?
(a) Haryana Health Minister/ हरियाणा के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री
(b) Haryana Chief Minister/ हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री
(c) Haryana Transport Minister/ हरियाणा के परिवहन मंत्री
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Which of the following canal command directly fed by Yamuna river, covers narrow tract of Ballabhgarh and Palwal district?
निम्न में से कौन-सी नहर सीधे यमुना नदी से निकलती है, जो बल्लभगढ़ और पलवल जिले के संकरे रास्ते से गुजरती है?
(a) JNL Canal/ JNL नहर
(b) Gurgaon Canal/ गुडगाँव नहर
(c) Agra Canal/ आगरा नहर
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. There are ________ Lok Sabha Constituencies of Haryana.
हरियाणा में ________ लोक सभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र हैं.
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 7
(d) 90

Q10. Which of the following Historic region covered present day of Gurugram has its seat of power at Garhi Harsaru?
वर्तमान गुरुग्राम के किस ऐतिहासिक क्षेत्र पर गढ़ी हरसरू की सत्ता है?
(a) Bighot/ बघोत
(b) Dhundhoti/ धुन्धोती
(c) Chandain/ चन्देन
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)


×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?