Important General Awareness Questions for HSSC Exam 2020: 24th January

GA Questions

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section

Q1. On which of the following day the former Haryana congress chief Shamsher Singh Surjewala Parsed away? In 1992, He was elected to the Rajya Sabha as MP.
निम्नलिखित में से किस दिन हरियाणा के पूर्व कांग्रेस प्रमुख शमशेर सिंह सुरजेवाला का निधन हो गया? 1992 में, वह राज्यसभा के लिए सांसद के रूप में चुने गए
(a) 20, Jan 2019/ 20 जनवरी 2019
(b) 21, Jan 2020/ 21 जनवरी 2020
(c) 20, Jan 2020/ 20 जनवरी 2020
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Which of the following player of Haryana won gold medal of the 2020 season at the Rome Ranking series?
हरियाणा के किस खिलाड़ी ने रोम रैंकिंग श्रृंखला में 2020 सीज़न का स्वर्ण पदक जीता?
(a) Vinesh Phogat/ विनेश फोगाट
(b) Anshu Malik/ अंशु मलिक
(c) Babita Phogat/ बबिता फोगाट
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. Haryana dominates wrestling by winning ____ gold medals in the 3rd khelo India youth games, Guwahati.
हरियाणा ने 3rd खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स, गुवाहाटी में ____ स्वर्ण पदक जीतकर अपना प्रभुत्व जमाया.
(a) six/ छ
(b) for/ चार
(c) eleven/ ग्यारह
(d) five/ पांच

Q4. Rajdoot motor cycles are manufactured in the _______ district of Haryana.
राजदूत मोटरसाइकिल हरियाणा के _______ जिले में बनती हैं
(a) Rohtak/ रोहतक
(b) Faridabad/ फरीदाबाद
(c) Gurugram/ गुरुग्राम
(d) Hisar/ हिसार

Q5. Kapil Dev belongs to which state of India?
कपिल देव भारत के किस राज्य से संबंध रखते हैं?
(a) Gujarat/ गुजरात
(b) Delhi / दिल्ली
(c) Haryana/ हरियाणा
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. ______ project is launched in Haryana for the welfare of girls.
हरियाणा में लड़कियों के कल्याण के लिए ______ परियोजना शुरू की गई है
(a) Beti Bachao Beti Padhao/ बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढाओ
(b) Apni Beti Apna Dhan/ अपनी बेटी अपना धन
(c) Both (a) and (b)/ (a) और (b) दोनों
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. Which of following Department comes under the chief minister of Haryana?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा विभाग हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री के अधीन आता है?
(a) Mines and Geology/ खान और भूविज्ञान
(b) Town and country planning and Urban estates/ टाउन एंड कंट्री प्लानिंग और अर्बन एस्टेट
(c) Administration of Justice/ न्याय प्रशासन
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q8. In the cleanliness drive on 2nd October 2018, which of the following position Haryana has bagged in the field of overall sanitation and cleanliness?
2 अक्टूबर 2018 को स्वच्छता अभियान में, हरियाणा ने समग्र सफाई और स्वच्छता के क्षेत्र में कौन-सा स्थान हासिल किया है?
(a) 7th
(b) 1st
(c) 2nd
(d) 3rd

Q9. The silver medal winner of Haryana the commonwealth games 2018 Got the prize money of
कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स 2018 में हरियाणा के रजत पदक विजेता को पुरस्कार राशि मिली:
(a) 1.5 crore/ 1.5 करोड़
(b) 50 lakh/ 50 लाख
(c) 75 lakh/ 75 लाख की
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Which of the following is chairman of Haryana School Education?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन हरियाणा स्कूल शिक्षा का अध्यक्ष है?
(a) Dr. Jagbir Singh/ डॉ. जगबीर सिंह
(b) Amit Panchal/ अमित पांचाल
(c) Charan Singh/ चरण सिंह
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)

Get Free Study Material for Teaching Exam

You may also like to read :

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?