History Quiz For CTET Exam : 11th Feb 2020 For The First Cities

S.S.T Questions
Q1. Which of the following reason suggest by Archaeologists and scholars for the collapse for the Indus valley civilization?
सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता के पतन के लिए पुरातत्वविदों और विद्वानों द्वारा निम्न में से कौन-सा कारण सुझाया गया है?
(a) The rivers dried up/ नदियों का सूखना
(b) In some areas there may have been floods/ कुछ इलाकों में बाढ़ का आना
(c) Maybe grazing by large herds of cattle, sheep and goat may have destroyed the green cover/ हो सकता है कि मवेशियों, भेड़ों और बकरियों के बड़े झुंडों द्वारा चरने से हरियाली का आवरण नष्ट हो गया हो
(d) All of these/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q2. Which of the following was the main occupation of the people of the Indus Valley civilization?
सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता के लोगों का मुख्य व्यवसाय निम्नलिखित में से कौन था?
(a) Agriculture/ कृषि
(b) Trade/ व्यापार
(c) Cattle rearing/ पशु पालन
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. Where was cotton grown, about 7000 years ago?
लगभग 7000 साल पहले कपास कहाँ उगाया गया था?
(a) Mehrgarh/ मेहरगढ़
(b) Banawali/ बनवाली
(c) Surkotada/ सुरकोटडा
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Which of the following is the main channels of our knowledge about the Indus Valley civilization?
सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता के बारे में जानने का मुख्य स्रोत निम्नलिखित में से क्या है?
(a) Coins/ सिक्के
(b) Inscriptions/ अभिलेख
(c) Arch ecological excavation/ पुरातात्विक खुदाई
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. The Harappans obtained copper from present-day Rajasthan and also from Oman in
हड़प्पा वासियों ने वर्तमान राजस्थान से और ____ में ओमान से भी तांबा प्राप्त किया.
(a) West India/ पश्चिमी भारत
(b) South Asia/ दक्षिण एशिया
(c) Central Asia/ केन्द्रीय एशिया
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. A very special tank, which archaeologists call the ‘Great Bath’, was built in the area of
एक बहुत ही विशेष टैंक, जिसे पुरातत्वविदों ने ‘विशाल स्नानागार’ कहा है, किस क्षेत्र में बनाया गया था?
(a) Harappa/ हड़प्पा
(b) Mohenjodaro/ मोहनजोदड़ो
(c) Lothal/ लोथल
(d) All of these/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q7. Which of the following city stood besides a tributary of the Sabarmati, in Gujarat, close to the Gulf of Khambhat?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा शहर गुजरात में साबरमती की एक सहायक नदी के पास है, जो खंभात की खाड़ी के करीब है?
(a) Lothal/ लोथल
(b) Surkotada/ सुरकोटडा
(c) Banawali/ बनवाली
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Which of the following is a Harappan site?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक हड़प्पा स्थल है?
(a) Rakhigarhi/ राखीगढ़ी
(b) Sokhtakoh/ सोखता कोह
(c) Ganweriwala/ गंवेरीवाला
(d) All of these/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q9. The Indus Valley civilization exist _____ years ago
सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता _____ साल पहले मौजूद थी
(a) about 4000 years/ लगभग 4000 वर्ष
(b) about 5000 years/ लगभग 5000 वर्ष
(c) about 7500 years/ लगभग 7500 वर्ष
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Fire altar was found in the sites of
अग्नि वेदी किस स्थल पर मिली?
(a) Kalibangan/ कालीबंगा
(b) Lothal/ लोथल
(c) Harappa/ हड़प्पा
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *