General Awareness Question for HSSC Exam 2019-20: 20th December

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section.



Q1. Haryana has a common high court with ____________ state. 
हरियाणा का ____________ राज्य के साथ एक साझा उच्च न्यायालय है.
(a) Delhi / दिल्ली
(b)Rajasthan/ राजस्थान 
(c)Punjab पंजाब  
(d)None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं 
Q2. Where was Haryana Global Investor summit 2016 held? 
2016 में हरियाणा वैश्विक निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन कहाँ आयोजित किया गया था 
(a) Gurgaon / गुडगाँव
(b) Hisar / हिसार
(c) Rohtak / रोहतक
(d) Karnal / करनाल
Q3. Haryana organized the country’s first Digi Dhan Mela in 
हरियाणा ने देश का पहला डिजी धन मेला कहाँ आयोजित किया?
(a) Rohtak / रोहतक
(b) Sonipat/ सोनीपत
(c) Jhajjar / झज्जर
(d) Gurugram / गुडगाँव
Q4. In which district ESIC Medical college and Hospital inaugurated? 
किस जिले में ESIC मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल का उद्घाटन हुआ?
(a) Gurugram / गुरुग्राम
(b) Faridabad / फरीदाबाद
(c) Jhajjar / झज्जर
(d) None of the above / इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q5. The state government of Haryana has launched ‘Mukhya Mantri Parivar Samridhi Yojana and under this scheme _________________ per year will be given to each eligible family to the state.
हरियाणा की राज्य सरकार ने मुख्‍यमंत्री आवास योजना शुरू की है और इस योजना के तहत _________________ प्रति वर्ष राज्य में प्रत्येक पात्र परिवार को दिया जाएगा.
(a) 5,000
(b) 3,000
(c) 4,000
(d) 6,000 
Q6. Who appointed as chief justice of the Punjab and Haryana High court? 
पंजाब और हरियाणा उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया?
(a) Ravi Shanker Jha / रवि शंकर झा
(b) Satyadeo Narain Arya / सत्यदेव नारायण आर्य
(c) Trilochan Mohapatre / त्रिलोचन महापात्र
(d) None of the above / इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q7. Who was the second Governor of Haryana? 
हरियाणा के दूसरे गवर्नर कौन थे?
(a) B.N. Chakravorty / बी.एन. चक्रवर्ती
(b) R.S. Narula / आर.एस. नरूला
(c) Jaisukh Lal Hathi / जयसुख लाल हाथी
(d) Dharam Veer / धरम वीर
Q8. Which is the smallest city by area wise in Haryana? 
हरियाणा में क्षेत्रफल के हिसाब से सबसे छोटा शहर कौन सा है?
(a) Gurugaon / गुडगाँव
(b) Faridabad / फरीदाबाद
(c) Chandigarh / चंडीगढ़
(d) None of the above / इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q9. Who is the Education minister of Haryana? 
हरियाणा के शिक्षा मंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) Ranjit Singh/ रणजीत सिंह
(b) Krishan Lal Panwar / कृष्ण लाल पंवार
(c) Sandeep Singh / संदीप सिंह
(d) None of the above / उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q10. Kalpana Chawla memorial Planetarium is located in 
कल्पना चावला स्मारक तारामंडल स्थित है:
(a) Kurukshetra / कुरुक्षेत्र
(b) Rohtak / रोहतक
(c) Chandigarh / चंडीगढ़
(d) Gurugram / गुरुग्राम
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)







×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD