General Awareness Question for HSSC Exam 2019-20: 16th December

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1.Who got the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award?
राजीव गांधी खेल रत्न पुरस्कार किसे मिला था?
(a) Bajrang Punia/बजरंग पुनिया
(b)Sakshi Malik/ साक्षी मलिक
(c)Sonia Lathur/ सोनिया लैथर
(d)Vinesh Phogat/ विनेश फोगाट

Q2. How much amount was given by the Haryana government to help the Assam Flood Victims?
असम बाढ़ पीड़ितों की सहायता के लिए हरियाणा सरकार ने कितनी राशि दी थी?
(a) 10 Crore/ 10 करोड़
(b) 7Crore/ 7 करोड़
(c) 5Crore/ 5 करोड़
(d) 1Crore/ 1 करोड़

Q3. Where was the ‘State Level Youth Program’ organized to inspire the youth towards Service to the country?
देश की सेवा की ओर युवाओं को प्रेरित करने के लिए ‘राज्य स्तरीय युवा कार्यक्रम’ कहाँ आयोजित किया गया था?
(a) Bhadurgarh/बहादुरगढ़
(b) Karnal/ करनाल
(c) Riwari/ रिवाड़ी
(d) Charkhi Dadri/ चरखी दादरी

Q4. Which Medal did Vicky Chahar win at the Junior World Wrestling Championship in Tallinn, the Capital of Estonia?
एस्टोनिया की राजधानी टालिन में जूनियर विश्व कुश्ती चैंपियनशिप में विक्की चहर ने कौन-सा पदक जीता था?
(a) Gold Medal/ स्वर्ण पदक
(b) Bronze Medal/ कांस्य पदक
(c) Silver Medal/ रजत पदक
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. When was the 7-star Indradhanush Scheme launched?
7-स्टार इन्द्रधनुष योजना कब शुरू की गई थी?
(a) On 26 January 2018/ 26 जनवरी 2018
(b) On 26 January 2019/ 26 जनवरी 2019
(c) On 15 August 2018/ 15 अगस्त 2018
(d) On 15 August 2019/ 15 जनवरी 2019

Q6. Panchkula district was formed in which year?
पंचकुला जिले का गठन किस वर्ष किया गया था?
(a) 1995
(b) 1989
(c) 1992
(d) 1999

Q7. National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR) is situated at?
राष्ट्रीय पशु आनुवंशिक संसाधन ब्यूरो (NBAGR) कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Faridabad/ फरीदाबाद
(b) Karnal/ करनाल
(c) Ambala/ अम्बाला
(d) Gurgaon/ गुडगाँव

Q8. First time the President’s rule was imposed in Haryana 
हरियाणा में पहली बार राष्ट्रपति शासन लगाया गया था:
(a) 21st Nov, 1967/ 21 नवम्बर, 1967
(b) 30th April, 1977/ 30 अप्रैल, 1977
(c) 22nd Dec, 1989/ 22 दिसम्बर, 1989
(d) 6th April, 1991/ 6 अप्रैल, 1991

Q9. The tomb of Ibrahim Lodi is situated at:
इब्राहिम लोदी का मकबरा स्थित है:
(a) Gurgaon/ गुडगाँव
(b) Mahendragarh/ महेंद्रगढ़
(c) Rohtak/ रोहतक
(d) Panipat/ पानीपत

Q10. Which of the following is State mammal of Haryana?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा पशु हरियाणा का राजकीय स्तनपायी है?
(a) Black buck/ काला हिरन
(b) Asiatic Lion/ एशियाई शेर
(c) Leopard/ तेंदुआ
(d) All the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD