Geography Quiz For CTET Exam : 13th Feb 2020 For Globe

S.S.T Questions
Q1. Which of the following is largest ocean (size)?
निम्नलिखित में से सबसे बड़ा महासागर (आकार) कौन-सा है?
(a) Indian Ocean/ हिंद महासागर
(b) Atlantic Ocean/ अटलांटिक महासागर
(c) Antarctic Ocean/ अंटार्क्टिक महासागर
(d) Pacific Ocean/ प्रशांत महासागर

Q2. Antarctica was first discovered in 1912. It is called the
अंटार्कटिका की खोज 1912 में हुई थी. इसे कहा जाता है
(a) white continent/ श्वेत महाद्वीप
(b) blue continent/ नीला महाद्वीप
(c) green continent/ हरा महाद्वीप
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

About Course:

The Big Freedom Sale!
Use Code: BHARAT to get FLAT 25% Off + 5% Extra on App using coins*

This package Includes Teaching Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Teaching Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Teaching Exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.
It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Teaching Exams on Adda247.

Teaching Exams Covered in this Pack

Teaching Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 12 Months

Note: Live Classes will be taken by the Adda247 You Tube Faculties. The Batches of Super Educators are not part of the mahapack.
Note: For Online Live Class:
*You will get an mail after purchasing the batch for login in.
*You will get recorded video links within 48 working hours.
*No Refunds will be given in any case and registration can be canceled by Adda247 for any anti-batch activity.

Teaching Exams का Maha Pack
  1. English and Hindi Medium
  2. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
  3. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
Validity
4299 358/month
BUY NOW

Q3. A needle is settled through the globe in a tilted way. Which is called its
सुई ग्लोब पर थोड़ा झुका हुआ लगाया गया है जिसे कहा जाता है:
(a) Pivot/ धुरी
(b) Point/ बिंदु
(c) focus/ केंद्र
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. The region which gets the greatest warmth is known as the
जिस क्षेत्र में सबसे अधिक गर्माहट मिलती है, वह क्षेत्र कहलाता है
(a) Temperate Zone/ समशीतोष्ण कटिबंध
(b) Frigid Zone/ शीत कटिबंध
(c) Torrid Zone/ उष्ण कटिबंध
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. In India there will be a distinction of around _____ in the nearby circumstances of Dwarka in Gujarat and Dibrugarh in Assam.
भारत में गुजरात के द्वारका और आसाम के डिब्रूगढ़ की आस-पास की परिस्थितियों में _____ का अंतर होगा
(a) 1 hour 30 minutes/ 1 घंटा 30 मिनट
(b) 1 hour 45 minutes/ 1 घंटा 45 मिनट
(c) 1 hour 15 minutes/ 1 घंटा 15 मिनट
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. Which of the following is the characteristics of thematic maps?
निम्नलिखित में से विषयगत मानचित्रों की विशेषता क्या है?
(a) They show details of streets, plot and field in the area/ वे सड़कों, भूमि और मैदान का विवरण दिखाते हैं
(b) They give structure of large area like continents or oceans/ वे महाद्वीपों या महासागरों जैसे बड़े क्षेत्र की संरचना दिखाते हैं
(c) These maps are helpful in studying environmental relationships (weather, population maps)/ ये मानचित्र पर्यावरणीय संबंधों (मौसम, जनसंख्या मानचित्र) का अध्ययन करने में सहायक हैं
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. The word has been divided into ____ climate zones.
दुनिया को ____ जलवायु क्षेत्रों में विभाजित किया गया है.
(a) five/ पांच
(b) four/ चार
(c) three/ तीन
(d) six/ छ

Q8. Which of the following is a component of maps?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या मानचित्रों का एक घटक है?
(a) Direction/ दिशा
(b) Distance/ दूरी
(c) symbols/ चिह्न
(d) All of these/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q9. The world’s first seamless celestial globe was built by Mughal scientists under the patronage of
दुनिया का पहला निर्बाध आकाशीय ग्लोब मुगल वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा किसके संरक्षण में बनाया गया था?
(a) Shahjahan/ शाहजहाँ
(b) Jahangir/ जहाँगीर
(c) Akbar/ अकबर
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Which of the following is the network of Grid?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या ग्रिड का नेटवर्क है?
(a) Parallels of Latitudes and meridians of longitudes/ अक्षांश के समानताएं और देशांतर के मध्याह्न
(b) The tropic of cancer and tropic of Capricorn/ कर्क रेखा और मकर रेखा
(c) both (a) and (b)/ (a) और (b) दोनों
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

CTET 2020 | SST | नागरिक शास्त्र For CTET (Class -4)

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD