General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2018 Exam: 22nd December 2018 (Solutions)

Q1.In the Indian Parliamentary System, ‘Vote on Account’ is valid for how many months (except the year of elections)?
(a) 2 months
(b) 3 months
(c) 6 months
(d) 9 months
Q2.India has taken the concept of ‘Judicial Review’ from which country’s constitution?
(a) United States
(b) United Kingdom
(c) Canada
(d) Ireland
Q3. What is the India’s rank in the 2018 Global Innovation Index (GII)?
(a) 85th
(b) 60th
(c)44th
(d) 57th
Q4. Which telecom company has become the India’s first Mobile operator to launch Internet Telephony Services in India?
(a)BSNL
(b)Reliance Jio
(c) Vodafone
(d) Idea
Q5. Which country will host the 45th G7 summit 2019?
(a) Italy
(b) Germany
(c)France
(d)Canada
Q6. Which country’s women cricket team has clinched the Asia Cup Twenty-20 tournament 2018?
(a)South Korea
(b) Bangladesh
(c)India
(d)Pakistan
Q7. Who has won the men’s singles French Open tennis tournament 2018?
(a)Novak Djokovic
(b) Dominic Thiem
(c) Roger Federer
(d) Rafael Nadal
Q8. Which of the following is the state bird of Rajasthan?
(a)Great Indian bustard
(b)Emerald dove
(c)Indian roller
(d)Black franco
Q9. Which of the following states of Rajasthan does not come under the Shekhawati region
(a)Jhunjhunu
(b)Churu
(c)Sikar
(d)Barmer
Q10. In which district is the Gang Canal (also known as Ganga Canal) located
(a)Sri Ganganagar
(b)Bikaner
(c)Udaipur
(d)Hanumangarh
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3.Ans.(d)
S4.Ans.(a)
S5.Ans.(c)
S6.Ans.(b)
S7.Ans.(d)
S8.Ans.(a)
S9.Ans.(d)
S10.Ans.(a)