General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018 Exam: 27th December 2018 (Solutions)

Q1.In terms of population, which is the biggest district of Haryana?
(a) Panchkula
(b) Sirsa
(c) Faridabad
(d) Gurugram
Q2. Hisar city is the birthplace of the famous ruler?
(a) Sher Shah Suri
(b) Akbar
(c) Muhammad Bin Tughluq
(d) Firuz Tughluq
Q3. During Mahabharata War, in which place did Abhimanyu enter the Chakravyuh?
(a) Jyotisar
(b) Amin
(c) Kaithal
(d) Jind
Q4. The song ‘Pila to oodh mhari jaccha mundle baithi’ is sung during the occassion of?
(a) Wedding
(b) Birth Ceremony
(c) Teej
(d) Raksha Bandhan
Q5. In which area of Haryana did the Yaudheyas dominate in the third century?
(a) Rohtak
(b) Panipat
(c) Ambala
(d) None of these
Q6. In which which city of Hisar were the old coins , statues and manuscripts of the ninth century found during excavation?
(a) Uklana
(b) Mithathal
(c) Agroha
(d) Adampur
Q7. Very Old Banyan tree said to be related with knowledge of the Gita is in?
(a) Pehowa
(b) Jyotisar
(c) Manesar
(d) Amin
Q8. Which pilgrimage is located in the kheri Gujjar Village of Sonipat District?
(a) Ramdev Pilgrimage
(b) Shitla Pilgrimage
(c) Satkumbha Pilgrimage
(d) Dhamtan Pilgrimage
Q9. The first non-congress Chief Minister of Haryana was?
(a) Ch. Devilal
(b) Ch. Bansilal
(c) Pt. Bhagwat Dayal Sharma
(d) Rao Birender Singh
Q10. The Chinese traveller Hiuen – Tsang,visited Haryana region, during the period of?
(a) Harshvardhan
(b) Rajyavardhan
(c) Prabhakarvardhan
(d) Madhava Gupt
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.