General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018 Exam: 26th December 2018 (Solutions)

Q1. Deenbandhu Chotuu Ram Science & Technology university is situated in?
(a) Hisar 
(b) Murthal
(c) Panipat
(d) Rohtak
Q2. How many districts of Haryana are under NCR region?
 (a) 13
(b) 15
(c) 12
(d) 16
Q3. First women speaker of Haryana Legislative was?
 (a) Smt. Shanno Devi
(b) Smt. Parsanni Devi
(c) Smt. Violet Hari Alva
(d) None of these
Q4. Who is also Known as ” Iron Man of Haryana”?
(a) Ch. Bansilal
(b) Ch. Devilal
(c) Rao Birender Singh
(d) Neki Ram
Q5. In 14th century who founded Fatehabad?
 (a) Firoz Shah Tuglhak
(b) Harshvardhan
(c) Akbar
(d) Neki Ram
Q6. Which city of Haryana is also known as “Power house of boxing?
 (a) Ambala
(b) Rohtak
(c) Sonipat
(d) Bhiwani
Q7. Motilal Nehru School of Sports is situated in?
(a) Rai
(b) Narnaul
(c) Murthal
(d) Karnal
Q8. Who is famous with the name of ” Haryana Kesari”?
 (a) Pt. Neki Ram Sharma
(b) Ch. Bansilal
(c) Ch. Devilal
(d) Rao Birender Singh
Q9. Panipat’s 3rd battle was fought in which year?
 (a) 1536
(b) 1556
(c) 1761
(d) None of these
Q10.Who was the biggest leader of Unionist Party?
(a) Ch. Devilal
(b) Ch. Chotu Ram
(a) Bansilal
(a) Rao Inderjeet Singh
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Deenbandhu Chotuu Ram Science & Technology university is situated in Murthal
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Thirteen districts: Bhiwani, Faridabad, Gurgaon, Jhajjar, Jind, Karnal, Mewat, Mahendragarh (Narnaul), Panipat, Palwal, Rewari, Rohtak and Sonepat
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Shanno Devi (born 1 June 1901) was an Indian politician and a member of the Indian National Congress from the state of Punjab. Smt. Shanno Devi was the first woman speaker of a State Assembly in India.She was the speaker of the Haryana Legislative Assembly from 6 December 1966 to 17 March 1967
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Bansi Lal (26 August 1927 – 28 March 2006) was an Indian independence activist, senior Congress leader, former Chief Minister of Haryana and considered by many to be the architect of modern Haryana is also known as ” Iron Man of Haryana”.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Fatehabad was founded in 14th century by Firoz Shah Tughlaq
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
The Third Battle of Panipat took place on 14 January 1761 at Panipat, about 60 between a northern expeditionary force of the Maratha Empire and invading forces of the King of Afghanistan, Ahmad Shah Abdali.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The Unionist Party (Punjab) was a political party of the Punjab, British India. It was founded by Sir Fazli Husain, Sir Chotu Ram and Sir Sikandar Hayat Khan