General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018 Exam: 15th December 2018 (Solutions)

Q1. How many Tehsils are there in Haryana?
(a) 80
(b) 50
(c) 60
(d) 93
Q2. Who was the first Chief Minister of Haryana?
(a) Ch. Bansilal
(b) Tau Devilal
(c) Bhagwat Dayal Sharma
(d) None of These
Q3. The largest District in Haryana is?
(a) Bhiwani
(b) Rohtak
(c) Karnal
(d) Yamunanagar
Q4. Out of the following which is the State Bird of Haryana?
(a) Caspian Snowcock
(b) Black Francolin
(c) Menetries’s Warbler
(d) None of these
Q5. Before becoming a state Haryana, was a part of which state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Punjab
(d) None of these
Q6. How many Vidhansabha seats are there in Haryana?
(a) 90
(b) 80
(c) 99
(d) 95
Q7. Bapoli Village is situated in which District of Haryana?
(a) Ambala
(b) Panipat
(c) Sonipat
(d) Karnal
Q8. Place of Haryana in India in terms of Area is?
(a) 22
(b) 21
(c) 23
(d) 25
Q9. Which district of Haryana is also known as “Dhan Ka Katora”?
(a) Karnal
(b) Sonipat
(c) Bhiwani
(d) Panipat
Q10. Carriage & Wagon workshop of Indian Railways is situated in which District of Haryana?
(a) Karnal
(b) Rohtak
(c) Panipat
(d) Yamunanagar
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.