General Awareness Quiz For DSSSB Exam : 6th Feb 2020 For States Of India

GA Questions

Q1. The union territory of Puducherry was created in 1954 comprising the previous French enclaves of
पुडुचेरी जिसे 1954 में केंद्रशासित प्रदेश बनाया गया था, उसमें पिछले फ्रेंच एन्क्लेव शामिल हैं:
(a) Pondicherry/ पांडिचेरी
(b) Karaikal / करैकल
(c) Yanam/ यानम
(d) All of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Andhra state was created on ____ from Telugu-speaking northern districts of Madras states?
मद्रास राज्यों के तेलुगु-भाषी उत्तरी जिलों से ___ को आंध्र राज्य बनाया गया था.
(a) 1 Oct 1953/ 1 अक्टूबर 1953
(b) 1 Oct 1954/ 1 अक्टूबर 1954
(c) 1 Nov 1953/ 1 नवम्बर 1953
(d) 1 Nov 1954/ 1 नवम्बर 1954

Q3. Bombay state was split into the linguistic states of Gujarat and Maharashtra on
बंबई राज्य गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र के भाषाई राज्यों में विभाजित हुआ:
(a) 1 May 1966/ 1 मई 1966
(b) 1 May 1960/ 1 मई 1960
(c) 1 May 1961/ 1 मई 1961
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Which of the following state was created on 2 June 2014 as ten former districts of north-western Andhra Pradesh?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा राज्य 2 जून 2014 को उत्तर-पश्चिमी आंध्र प्रदेश के पूर्व जिलों के रूप में बनाया गया था?
(a) Tamil Nadu/ तमिल नाडू
(b) Telangana/ तेलंगाना
(c) Jharkhand/ झारखण्ड
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. Which of the following is the capital of Assam?
निम्नलिखित में से असम की राजधानी कौन-सी है?
(a) Dispur/ दिसपुर
(b) Itanagar/ ईटानगर
(c) Shillong/शिलोंग
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. In which of the following state Keibul Lamjao National Park situated?
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य केयबुल लामजाओ राष्ट्रीय उद्यान स्थित है?
(a) Assam/ असम
(b) Manipur/ मणिपुर
(c) Meghalaya/ मेघालय
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. Which of the following state nicknamed as the ‘Switzerland of the East’?
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य का नाम ‘पूर्व का स्विट्जरलैंड’ है?
(a) Nagaland/ नागालैंड
(b) Mizoram/ मिजोरम
(c) Meghalaya/ मेघालय
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Which of the following is the smallest state of India by area?
निम्नलिखित में से क्षेत्रफल की दृष्टि से भारत का सबसे छोटा राज्य कौन-सा है?
(a) Manipur/ मणिपुर
(b) Goa/ गोवा
(c) Sikkim/ सिक्किम
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. Which of the following is the Governor of Bihar?
निम्न में से बिहार के राज्यपाल कौन हैं?
(a) Phagu Chauhan/ फागु चौहान
(b) lalji Tondon/ लालजी टंडन
(c) Ramesh Bais/ रमेश बैस
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Which of the following state was known as the North East frontier Agency (Till 1972)?
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य को उत्तर-पूर्व सीमांत प्रदेश (1972 तक) के रूप में जाना जाता था?
(a) Nagaland/ नागालैंड
(b) Arunachal Pradesh/ अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(c) Manipur/ मणिपुर
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *