General Awareness Quiz For DSSSB Exam : 13th Feb 2020 For Budget

GA Questions

Q1. Which of the following is the theme of budget 2020?
निम्न में से बजट 2020 का विषय क्या है?
(a) Aspirational India/ एस्पिरेशनल इंडिया
(b) Economic Development/ आर्थिक विकास
(c) Caring Society/ चिंतित समाज
(d) All of these/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q2. The first union budget of independent India was presented by R.K. shanmukham Chetty on
स्वतंत्र भारत का पहला केंद्रीय बजट आर.के शनमुखम चेट्टी द्वारा कब पेश किया गया था?
(a)26 Nov 1950 / 26 नवंबर 1950
(b) 26 Nov 1947/ 26 नवंबर 1947
(c) 26 Nov 1949/ 26 नवंबर 1949
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. Which of the following was the first woman to have presented the Union Budget?
केंद्रीय बजट पेश करने वाली पहली महिला कौन थी?
(a) Indra Gandhi/ इंदिरा गांधी
(b) Sonia Gandhi/ सोनिया गांधी
(c) Nirmala Sitharaman/ निर्मला सीतारमन
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Which of the following finance minister has not presented a Budget?
निम्नलिखित में से किस वित्त मंत्री ने बजट पेश नहीं किया है?
(a) Yashwant Sinha/ यशवंत सिन्हा
(b) Arun Jaitley/ अरुण जेटली
(c) KC Neogy/ के सी नोजी
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. Which of the following finance minister presented the highest number of Budget?
निम्नलिखित में से किस वित्त मंत्री ने सबसे ज्यादा बजट पेश किए हैं?
(a) Morarji Desai/ मोरारजी देसाई
(b) P Chidambaram/ पी चिदम्बरम
(c) Pranab Mukherjee/ प्रणब मुखर्जी
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. In which of the following years first time railway budget was presented along with the union Budget?
निम्नलिखित में से किस वर्ष पहली बार केंद्रीय बजट के साथ बजट पेश किया गया था?
(a) 2016
(b) 2019
(c) 2017
(d) 2015

Q7. Which of the following said “Critical problem in Indian economy is demand” (on 2020 budget)?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने कहा “भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में गंभीर समस्या एक मांग है” (2020 के बजट में)?
(a) Abhijit Banerjee/ अभिजीत बनर्जी
(b) Esther Duflo/ एस्थर डुफ्लो
(c) Both (a) and (b)/ (a) और (b) दोनों
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Budget 2020 was presented by ____ Lok sabha?
बजट 2020 ____ लोक सभा द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया था?
(a) 16th
(b) 15th
(c) 17th
(d) 18th

Q9. In budget 2020, customs duty raised on furniture goods to ____ from 20%
बजट 2020 में, फर्नीचर पर सीमा शुल्क 20% से ____ तक बढ़ा दिया गया
(a) 30%
(b) 25%
(c) 27%
(d) 32%

Q10. The first Budget of independent India targeted budget revenue of
स्वतंत्र भारत के पहले बजट में बजट राजस्व का लक्ष्य रखा गया था:
(a) Rs 171 Crore/ 171 करोड़ रुपये
(b) Rs 172 Crore/ 172 करोड़ रुपये
(c) Rs 171.15 Crore/ 171.15 करोड़ रुपये
(d) Rs 172.15 Crore/ 172.15 करोड़ रुपये

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)

Best 30+ Daily GK Current Affairs 2020 | KVS, SUPER TET, DSSSB & B.ED Exams 2020 (Part-3)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *