Important General Awareness Questions for KVS/DSSSB Exam 2020: 9th January

GA Questions

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section

Q1. Which of the following has appointed Indian National football captain Sunil Chhetri as brand ambassador?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय फुटबॉल कप्तान सुनील छेत्री को ब्रांड एंबेसडर नियुक्त किया है?
(a) Adidas/ एडिडास
(b) PUMA/ प्यूमा
(c) Reebok/ रीबोक
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Which of the following is the secretory of RAW?
 निम्नलिखित में से कौन RAW का सचिव है?
(a) Samant Goel/ सामंत गोयल
(b) Arvind Kumar/ अरविन्द कुमार
(c) SS Deswal/ एसएस देसवाल
(d) VK Johri/ वीके जोहरी

Q3. Which of the following is the Dimension of ₹500 Note?
निम्नलिखित में से ₹500 के नोट का माप क्या है?
(a) 66 M × 166 MM
(b) 66 M × 150 MM
(c) 66M × 142 MM
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Who has become the first woman chief economist of International Monetary fund?
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष की पहली महिला मुख्य अर्थशास्त्री कौन बनी?
(a) Gita Gopinath/ गीता गोपीनाथ
(b) Vrishti Beniwal/ वृष्टि बेनीवाल
(c) Jayati Ghosh/ जयति घोष
(d) Indira Rajasthan/ इंदिरा राजस्थान

Q5. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Museum inaugurated by prime minister Narendra Modi at 
नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा कहाँ किया गया था?
(a) India Gate/ इंडिया गेट
(b) Parliament/ संसद
(c) Red fort/ लाल किला
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. ‘Mitra Shakti’ Joint Military Exercise between India and _____
भारत और _____ के बीच मित्र शक्ति संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास
(a) Sri lanka/ श्रीलंका
(b) Japan/ जापान
(c) France/ फ्रांस
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. Where is the Headquarters of United Nations International Drug Control Programme?
संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतर्राष्ट्रीय औषधि नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम का मुख्यालय कहाँ है?
(a) Geneva, Switzerland/ जेनेवा, स्विट्ज़रलैंड
(b) New York, USA/ न्यू यॉर्क, यूएसए
(c) Germany/ जर्मनी
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Saraswati Samman was instituted in 1991 by K.K. Birla Foundation in
सरस्वती सम्मान की स्थापना 1991 में के.के बिड़ला फाउंडेशन द्वारा किस क्षेत्र में की गई थी?
(a) Literature/ साहित्य
(b) Medicine/ औषधि
(c) Peace/ शान्ति
(d) Economics/ अर्थशास्त्र

Q9. Which of following is the author of “Straight from the heart” Book?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन “सीधे दिल से” का लेखक है?
(a) Milkha Singh/ मिल्खा सिंह
(b) Abhinav Bindra/ अभिनव बिंद्रा
(c) Kapil Dev/ कपिल देव
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Which of the following is the Symbol of All India Trinamool Congress Party?
निम्नलिखित में से अखिल भारतीय तृणमूल कांग्रेस पार्टी का प्रतीक क्या है?
(a) Elephant/ हाथी
(b) Hand/ हाथ
(c) Flowers and Grass/ फूल और घास
(d) Ears of Corn Sickle/ मकई दरांती के कान

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)


×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?