Important General Awareness Questions for HSSC Exam 2020: 8th January

GA Questions

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section

Q1. The
first edition of the Surajkund Craft Mela was hosted in
सूरजकुंड क्राफ्ट मेले के पहले संस्करण की मेजबानी की गई थी:
(a) 1985
(b) 1987
(c) 1966
(d) 1967
Q2. Haryana
government has announced to rename MustaFabad village as _____
हरियाणा सरकार ने मुस्ताफाबाद गाँव का नाम बदलकर _____ करने की घोषणा की
(a) Yamuna
Nagar
/ युमना नगर
(b) Mustakh
Nagar
/ मुस्ताख नगर
(c) Saraswati
Nagar
/ सरस्वती नगर
(d) None of
these
/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q3. Which
ministry organized the National Level celebration of International Yoga Day
2016.
किस मंत्रालय ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2016 का राष्ट्रीय स्तर का उत्सव
आयोजित किया.
(a) Ministry
of AYUSH
/ AYUSH मंत्रालय
(b) Health
Ministry
/ स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय
(c) both (a)
and (b)
/ (a) और (b) दोनों
(d) None of
these
/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q4. Haryana
chief minister Manohar Lal Khattar announced a district status for ______, the
biggest Sub-division in the state.
हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर ने _____ के लिए जिले का
दर्जा देने की घोषणा की
, जो राज्य का सबसे बड़ा उप-मंडल है।
(a) Dadri
(b) Ganaur
(c) Kablana
(d) None of
these
/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q5. Which of
the following is the Transport minister of Haryana?
निम्न में से हरियाणा के परिवहन मंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) Krishan
Lal Panwar
/ कृष्ण लाल पंवार
(b) Capt.
Abhimanyu
/ कप्तान अभिमन्यु
(c) Mool
Chand Sharma
/ मूल चंद शर्मा
(d) None of
these
/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q6. Indian
woman wrestler _____ was appointed as a Deputy Superintendent of Police by
Haryana Government.
भारतीय महिला पहलवान _____ को हरियाणा सरकार द्वारा पुलिस उपाधीक्षक के
रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था
(a) VineshPhogat/ विनेश फोगाट
(b) BabitaPhogat/ बबिता फोगाट
(c) Geeta
Phogat
/ गीता फोगाट
(d) None of
these
/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q7. President
of India inaugurated the first ever International Gita Mahotsav at the Brahma
Sarover in Kurukshetra, Haryana on
 भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने
हरियाणा के कुरुक्षेत्र में ब्रह्म सरोवर में पहले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गीता महोत्सव का
उद्घाटन कब किया?
(a) 5 Dec,
2018
/ 5 दिसम्बर, 2018
(b) 6 Dec,
2016
/ 6 दिसम्बर, 2016
(c) 6 Dec,
2017
/ 6 दिसम्बर, 2017
(d) None of
these
/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q8. India’s
first high-security feature certificate launched in
भारत का पहला उच्च-सुरक्षा सुविधा प्रमाणपत्र शुरू किया गया
(a) ICAT,
Manesar
/ ICAT, मानेसर
(b) ICAT,
Rohtak
/ ICAT, रोहतक
(c) ICAT,
Gurugram
/ ICAT, गुरुग्राम
(d) None of
these
/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q9. Rashtriya
Anganwadi Karytri Purskar was awarded to Anganwadi worker _____ for outstanding
achievement in the field of child development.
बाल विकास के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि के लिए आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता को _____ राष्ट्रीय आंगनवाड़ी कार्यत्री पुरस्कर से सम्मानित किया
गया.
(a) Naveen/ नवीन
(b) Ankush/ अंकुश
(c) Suman/ सुमन
(d) None of
these
/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q10. Haryana
Governor S.N. Arya Unfurled the National Flag on January 26, 2019 in
हरियाणा के राज्यपाल एस.एन. आर्य ने 26 जनवरी, 2019 को कहाँ राष्ट्रीय
ध्वज फहराया?
(a) Chandigarh/ चंडीगढ़
(b) Panchkula/ पंचकुला
(c) Hisar/ हिसार
(d) None of
these
/ इनमें से कोई नही

 Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)


×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?