General Awareness Questions For Teaching Exams (Solutions)

As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.
To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.
Q1. Which state government has decided to prepare the National Citizen Register on the basis of Assam Government?
(a) Karnataka 
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Nagaland
(d) Manipur
Q2. Which organisation launched the STRIDE scheme to boost research culture in institutions?
(a) Ministry of Human Resource Development
(b) University Grants Commission
(c) Central Board of Secondary Education
(d) Ministry of Skill Development
Q3. The Economic Survey 2019 has projected how much growth in GDP in 2019-20?
(a) 8 percent
(b) 7 percent
(c) 9 percent
(d) 11 percent
Q4. The world- renowned Jagannath Rath Yatra has begun in which Indian state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh 
(b) Odisha
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Chhattisgarh
Q5. Which state government has approved Aadhaar-linked payment mode for pension disbursal?
(a) Assam
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Sikkim
(d) Tripura
Q6.Who among the following did not attend the First Round Table Conference?
(a) MK Gandhi 
(b) Sir Tej Bahadur Sapru
(c) Dr Ambedkar 
(d) C V Chintaman
Q7.Provincial Autonomy was one of the important features of the Act of___
(a) 1935
(b) 1919
(c) 1909
(d) 1858
Q8. The Himalayas is the example of _________.
(a) Fold mountains
(b) Block mountains
(c) Ancient mountains
(d) Residual mountains
Q9. The largest irrigation canal in India is __________.
(a) Yamuna canal
(b) Indira Gandhi canal
(c) Sirhind canal
(d) Upper Bari Doab canal
Q10. River Chenab was known is ancient times as
(a) Parushni
(b) Satudri
(c) Himadri
(d) Asikni

Solutions 
S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.Nagaland government has decided to start a variant of the National Register of Citizens (NRC), and the updating process is ongoing in Assam to detect illegal immigrants. With an objective to prevent the issuance of fake indigenous inhabitant certificates, the Nagaland government has decided to set up a Register of Indigenous Inhabitants Certificates of Nagaland (RIIN) soon, said officials.
S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.University Grants Commission (UGC) launched the STRIDE scheme to enhance the research culture and innovation in colleges and universities. STRIDE stands for “Scheme for Trans-disciplinary Research for India’s Developing Economy.”
S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.The Economic Survey has projected 7 percent growth in GDP in 2019-20. The Economic survey was tabled by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament on July 4, 2019.
S4.Ans.(b)
Sol.The world-famous Jagannath Rath Yatra began at Puri in Odisha on July 4, 2019. Lakhs of people are gathering in Puri to witness Lord Jagannath, Lord Balabhadra and Devi Subhadra riding three giant wooden chariots as they travel to Gundicha temple.
S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Jammu and Kashmir government approves Aadhaar-linked payment mode for pension disbursal. The aim is to distribute pension to the beneficiaries under various central and state sponsored schemes in order to ensure transparency and to avoid delay.
S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. MK Gandhi attended second round table conference. First Round Table Conference attended by B. R. Ambedkar, Tej Bahadur Sapru, Muhammad Ali Jinnah etc.
S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. Government of India Act 1935 was passed by British Parliament in August 1935. Salient Features of the Government of India Act 1935 were Abolition of provincial dyarchy and introduction of dyarchy at centre and Abolition of Indian Council and introduction of an advisory body in its place.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fold mountains are mountains formed from the folding of the earth’s crust.Fold mountains are formed when two plates move together (a compressional plate margin). This can be where two continental plates move towards each other or a continental and an oceanic plate.The Himalayas is the example of Fold mountains.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indira Gandhi Canal is the longest canal in India and one of the largest irrigation project in the world. Indira Gandhi Canal is 649 km long and consists of Rajasthan feeder canal and Rajasthan main canal and runs through 167 km in Punjab and Haryana and remaining 492 km in Rajasthan.
S10.Ans. (d)
Sol. Asikni literally means ‘the non-white one’. Asikni was one of the rivers often mentioned in the Rgveda which has been identified with the modern Chenab river,The Chenab River is a major river of India and Pakistan. It forms in the upper Himalayas in the Lahaul and Spiti district of Himachal Pradesh, India.