General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :6th october 2018

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. ‘Bull’ in Buddhism is associated with which event of Buddha’s life?
(a) Birth
(b) Great departure
(c) Enlightenment
(d) Mahaparinirvan

Q2. Which of the following would be the most accurate description of the Mauryan Monarchy under Ashoka?
(a) Enlightened despotism
(b) Centralised autocracy
(c) Oriental despotism
(d) Guided democracy


Q3. The illustrious names of Aryabhatta and Varahamihir are associated with the age of the 
(a) Guptas
(b) Kushanas
(c) Mauryas
(d) Palas

Q4. Lothal is a site where dockyards of which of the following civilization were found?
(a) Indus Valley
(b) Mesoptamian
(c) Egyptian
(d) Persian

Q5. ‘Buddha’ means
(a) The Enlightened one
(b) The Religious Preacher
(c) The Genius
(d) The Powerful

Q6. Where do you find the temple of Angkor Wat?
(a) In Thailand
(b) In Malaysia
(c) In Cambodia
(d) In Myanmar

Q7. Whose achievements are recorded in the Allahabad Pillar inscription?
(a) Chandra Gupta Maurya
(b) Samudra Gupta
(c) Vikramaditya
(d) Skand Gupta

Q8. The essential feature of the Indus Valley Civilisation was
(a) worship of forces of nature
(b) organised city life
(c) pastoral farming
(d) caste society

Q9. Name the capital of the Pallavas
(a) Kanchi
(b) Vatapi
(c) Trichnapalli
(d) Mahabalipuram

Q10. The word ‘Veda’ means
(a) knowledge
(b) wisdom
(c) skill
(d) power

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)