General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :22 october 2018


General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Which of the following can a court issue for enforcement of Fundamental Rights?
(a) A decree
(b) An Ordinance
(c) A writ
(d) A notification

Q2. Under the Directive Principles of State Policy, up to what age of the children, they are expected to be provided free and compulsory education?
(a) 14 years
(b) 15 years
(c) 16 years
(d) 18 years

Q3. The term ‘secular’ was added in the Preamble to the Indian Constitution by
(a) 41st Amendment
(b) 42nd Amendment
(c) 43rd Amendment
(d) 44th Amendment

Q4. Which of the following is not a Fundamental Right?
(a) Right to Equality
(b) Right to Liberty
(c) Right against Exploitation
(d) Right to Property

Q5. Which of the following writs/orders of the High Court/Supreme Court is sought to get an order of an authority quashed?
(a) Mandamus
(b) Certiorari
(c) Quo Warranto
(d) Habeas Corpus

Q6. Civil equality implies
(a) equality before law
(b) equality of opportunity
(c) equal distribution of wealth
(d) equal right to participate in the affairs of the state

Q7. Of the following words in the Preamble of the Constitution of India, which was not inserted through the Constitution (Forty Second Amendment) Act, 1976?
(a) Socialist
(b) Secular
(c) Dignity
(d) Integrity

Q8. Indian Parliament can rename or redefine the boundary of the State by
(a) a simple majority
(b) absolute majority
(c) 2/3rd majority of the members voting
(d) 2/3rd majority of the members voting and an absolute majority of its total membership

Q9. Which is the source of political power in India?
(a) The Constitution
(b) The Parliament
(c) The Parliament and the State Legislatives
(d) We, the People

Q10. Which one of the following is a political right?
(a) Right to freedom
(b) Right to contest elections
(c) Right to equality before law
(d) Right to life

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)