General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :21th September 2018


General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.


Q1. Papeti is the festival 
(a) Parsis
(b) Jains
(c) Sikhs
(d) Buddhists

Q2. Who amongst the following is renowned in the field of painting?
(a) Parveen Sultana
(b) Prof. T. N. Krishnan
(c) Ram Kinkar
(d) Raja Ravi Varma

Q3. Le Corbusier, the architect of Chandigarh was a national of
(a) The Netherlands
(b) Portugal
(c) U. K.
(d) France

Q4. In which field of Art Jamini Roy make his name?
(a) Sculpture
(b) Music
(c) Painting
(d) Drama

Q5. Where is the Swami Narayan temple, Akshar-dham located?
(a) Dwaraka, Gujarat
(b) Puri, Orissa
(c) Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gandhinagar, Gujarat

Q6. What do the paintings of Ajanta depict?
(a) Ramayana
(b) Mahabharata
(c) Jatakas
(d) Panchatantra

Q7. Where did the miniature paintings of India heritage develop?
(a) Guler
(b) Mewar
(c) Bundi
(d) Kishengarh

Q8. In which State is the folk painting ‘Madhubani’ popular?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Orissa
(c) Bihar
(d) Assam

Q9. Who was the painter of the famous painting called – ‘Bharatmata’?
(a) Gaganendranath Tagore
(b) Abanindranath Tagore
(c) Nandalal Bose
(d) Jamini Roy

Q10. The Gandhara Art flourished during the period of
(a) Guptas
(b) Mauryas
(c) Satavahanas
(d) Kushans

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.