General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :20th october 2018

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Alexander and Porus fought a battle at
(a) Hydaspes
(b) Jhelum
(c) Panipat
(d) Tarain

Q2. Identify the Buddhist Literature from the following: 
(a) Tripitakas
(b) Upanishads
(c) Angas
(d) Aranyakas

Q3. Seleucus Nicator was defeated by
(a) Asoka
(b) Chandragupta Maurya
(c) Bindu Sara
(d) Brihadratha

Q4. The striking feature of the Indus Valley Civilization was
(a) Urban Civilization
(b) Agrarian Civilization
(c) Mesolithic Civilization
(d) Paleolithic Civilization

Q5. After Alexander’s death the Eastern part of his empire came under
(a) Seleucus Nicator
(b) Menander
(c) Rudradaman
(d) Kanishka

Q6. The early Buddhist scriptures were composed in:
(a) Prakrit texts
(b) Pali texts
(c) Sanskrit texts
(d) Pictographical texts

Q7. In Mohanjadaro, the largest building is:
(a) the great bath
(b) a granary
(c) the Pillared Hall
(d) a two storeyed house

Q8. The caste system of India was created for:
(a) immobility of labour
(b) recognition of the dignity of labour
(c) economic uplift
(d) occupational division of labour

Q9. Gautama Buddha was born at 
(a) Kusinagar
(b) Sarnath
(c) Bodh Gaya
(d) Lumbini

Q10. Off the following scholars, who was he first to discover the traces of the Harappan Civilisation?
(a) Sir John Marshall
(b) R. D. Baneji
(c) A. Cunningham
(d) Daya Ram Sahani

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)