General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :19th September 2018

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Who was the Constitutional Advisor to the Constituent Assembly of India?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(b) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
(c) Sir B. N. Rao
(d) Shri K. M. Munshi

Q2. Which of the following countries has introduced “direct democracy”?
(a) Russia
(b) India
(c) France
(d) Switzerland

Q3. Who was the President of the Republic of India who consistently described Indian Secularism as ‘Sarva Dharma Samabhav’?
(a) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
(b) Dr. Zakir Hussain
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Gaini Zail Singh

Q4. Which of the following countries have an Unwritten Constitution?
(a) U.S.A
(b) U.K.
(c) Pakistan
(d) India

Q5. The Constitution of India was adopted on
(a) 26 January, 1950
(b) 26 January, 1949
(c) 26 November, 1949
(d) 31 December, 1949

Q6. Which of the following is a feature to both the Indian Federation and the American Federation?
(a) A single citizenship
(b) Dual judiciary
(c) Three Lists in the Constitution
(d) A Federal Supreme Court to interpret the Constitution

Q7. The constitution of India describes India as
(a) A Union of States
(b) Quasi-federal
(c) A federation of state and union territories
(d) A Unitary State

Q8. Who among the following was the President of the Constituent Assembly of India?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) M. A. Jinnah
(d) Lal Bahadur Shastri

Q9. The convention that “once a speaker always a speaker” is followed in
(a) UK
(b) USA
(c) France
(d) India

Q10. Indian Penal Code came into operation in
(a) 1858
(b) 1860
(c) 1859
(d) 1862

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.