General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :17th September 2018

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

About Course:

Teaching Ultimate Plus subscription gives you unlimited access to LIVE ONLINE BATCHES by EXPERT faculties for all the upcoming Teaching exams throughout the year (Like DSSSB, CTET 2020, KVS 2020, UPTET 2020, HTET) & Special Teaching Courses like CDP, SANSKRIT BHASHA CTET 2019, etc.

- Access to unlimited Live Interactive Classes for all Teaching Exams* 
- Access to unlimited Live Interactive Doubt Sessions by Expert Faculties
- Exhaustive Classes (All topics Covered Comprehensively)
- Topic Wise Assignments based On Lectures
- Counseling Sessions by Expert Faculties
- Previous Year Mock Discussions
- 24*7 Doubt Clearing
- Classes in Hindi, English & Bilingual.

 

Total: 200+ Videos by expert and renowned faculties of Adda247.
- English
- Environmental Studies
- Mathematics
- Hindi
- Science
- Child Development & Pedagogy
- Social Science

 

Total Mock Tests: 300+

 

For all Teaching Exams ( CTET, UPTET, UGC NET, Army Public School, DSSSB PRT| TGT ,KVS, Bihar-STET and others.

 

10 eBooks

 

FEATURES OF Teaching Exams का महा Pack:
- Access to Unlimited live classes by expert faculties
- Access to 200+ videos
- 300+ Mock Tests
- 10 Essential eBooks
- Questions based on the latest pattern 
- 24*7 doubt clearing facility

MPN: TA-E-LC-3852
Validity: 12 Months

Note: Live Classes will be taken by the Adda247 You Tube Faculties. The Batches of Super Educators are not part of the mahapack.
Note: For Online Live Class:
*You will get an mail after purchasing the batch for login in.
*You will get recorded video links within 48 working hours.
*No Refunds will be given in any case and registration can be canceled by Adda247 for any anti-batch activity.

Teaching Exams का Maha Pack
  1. English and Hindi Medium
  2. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
  3. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
Validity
4299 358/month
BUY NOW

Q1. The great silk-route to the Indians was opened by:
 (a) Kanishka
(b) Ashoka
(c) Harsha
(d) Fa-Hien

Q2. The rulers of which dynasty started the practice of granting tax-free villages to Brahmanas and Buddhist Monks ?
 (a) Satavahanas
(b) Mauryas
(c) Guptas
(d) Cholas

Q3. The most important text of vedic mathematics is :
 (a) Satapatha Brahman
(b) Atharva Veda
(c) Sulva Sutras
(d) Chhandogya Upanishad

Q4. Yavanika or curtain was introduced in Indian theatre by which of the following ? 
(a) Shakas
(b) Parthians
(c) Greeks
(d) Kushans

Q5. Who started the Saka Era which is still used by the Government of India ?
 (a) Kanishka
(b) Vikramaditya
(c) Samudra Gupta
(d) Asoka

Q6. What inspired the paintings of Ajanta ? 
(a) Compassionate Buddha
(b) Radha-Krishan Leela
(c) Jain Thirthankaras
(d) Mahabharata encounters

Q7. Who among the following was the first to invade India ? 
(a) Xerxes
(b) Alexander
(c) Darius-I
(d) Seleucus

Q8. Which among the following is the oldest dynasty ? 
(a) Maurya
(b) Gupta
(c) Kushan
(d) Kanva

Q9. With which of the following is the classic “Jivaka Chintamani” in Tamil associated ? 
(a) Jainism
(b) Buddhism
(c) Hinduism
(d) Christianity

Q10. Where did Lord Buddha breathe his last ?
 (a) Rajgir
(b) Bodh Gaya
(c) Sarnath
(d) Kushinagar

Solution

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD