General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :16th october 2018

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Who started the Saka Era and when?
(a) Kadphises in 58 BC
(b) Rudradaman I in AD 78
(c) Vikranaditya in 58 BC
(d) Kanishka in AD 78

About Course:

The Big Freedom Sale!
Use Code: BHARAT to get FLAT 25% Off + 5% Extra on App using coins*

This package Includes Teaching Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Teaching Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Teaching Exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.
It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Teaching Exams on Adda247.

Teaching Exams Covered in this Pack

Teaching Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 12 Months

Note: Live Classes will be taken by the Adda247 You Tube Faculties. The Batches of Super Educators are not part of the mahapack.
Note: For Online Live Class:
*You will get an mail after purchasing the batch for login in.
*You will get recorded video links within 48 working hours.
*No Refunds will be given in any case and registration can be canceled by Adda247 for any anti-batch activity.

Teaching Exams का Maha Pack
  1. English and Hindi Medium
  2. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
  3. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
Validity
4299 358/month
BUY NOW

Q2. In which state was the Nalanda University located in India?
(a) Bengal
(b) Bihar
(c) Orissa
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q3. Which event brought about a profound change in Ashoka’s administrative policy?
(a) The third Buddhist Council
(b) The Kalinga War
(c) His embracing of Buddhism
(d) His sending of missionary to Ceylon

Q4. The monk who influenced Ashoka to embrace Buddhism was
(a) Vishnu Gupta
(b) Upagupta
(c) Brahma Gupta
(d) Brihadratha

Q5. Harshvardhana was defeated by 
(a) Prabhakaravardhana
(b) Pulakesin II
(c) Narasimhasvarma Pallava
(d) Sasanka

Q6. Which of the following statements about the Guptas is NOT true?
(a) They ruled mainly over parts of north and central India
(b) Kingship was hereditary and the throne always went to the eldest son
(c) The judicial system was far more developed than in earlier times
(d) Land taxes increased and taxes on trade and commerce decreased

Q7. Which of the following was NOT composed by Harshavadhana?
(a) Harshacharita
(b) Ratnavali
(c) Priyadarshika
(d) Nagananda

Q8. Which of the following is not one of the animals carved on the Sarnath Pillar?
(a) Humped Bull
(b) Deer
(c) Elephant
(d) Horse

Q9. The ‘Kannauj assembly’ organised by Harsha was held in honour of
(a) Fa-Hien
(b) Itsing
(c) Hieun-Tsang
(d) Megasthenes

Q10. The first metal used by man was 
(a) Aluminium
(b) Copper
(c) Iron
(d) Silver

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD