General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :15th october 2018

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. The mass of Jupiter is approximately 
(a) one tenth of the solar mass
(b) one thousandth of the solar mass
(c) one hundredth of the solar mass
(d) half the solar mass

Q2. The planet nearest to the Sun is:
(a) Earth
(b) Mercury
(c) Mars
(d) Venus

Q3. The planet that takes 88 days to make one revolution of the sun is:
(a) Mercury
(b) Saturn
(c) Jupiter
(d) Mars

Q4. ‘Super nova’ is
(a) a comet
(b) as asteroid
(c) an exploding Star
(d) a black hole

Q5. The
Harappan Civilisation was discovered in the year:
(a) 1935
(b) 1942
(c) 1901
(d) 1922

Q6. Which of the following is classed “Blue Planet”?
(a) Saturn
(b) Earth
(c) Jupiter
(d) Mars

Q7. Which planet in our solar system is nearly as big as the earth?
(a) Mercury
(b) Mars
(c) Venus
(d) Pluto

Q8. Which planets do not have satellites revolving around them?
(a) Mars and Venus
(b) Mercury and Venus
(c) Mars and Mercury
(d) Neptune and Pluto

Q9. The planet which has the highest surface temperature is
(a) Jupiter
(b) Earth
(c) Pluto
(d) Venus

Q10. Light from the Sun reaches us in nearly
(a) 8 min
(b) 2 min
(c) 6 min
(d) 4 min

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)