General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam : 13th September 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. A federal structure for India was first put forward by the:
(a) Act of 1909
(b) Act of 1919
(c) Act of 1935
(d) Act of 1947

Q2. Which of the following exercised the most profound influence in framing the Indian Constitution?
(a) British Constitution
(b) US Constitution
(c) Irish Constitution
(d) The Government of India Act, 1935

Q3. How does the Constitution of India describe India as?
(a) A federation of States and Union Territories
(b) A Union of States
(c) Bharatvarsh
(d) A federated nation

Q4. The system of judicial review originated in 
(a) India
(b) Germany
(c) Russia
(d) U.S.A.

Q5. Preventive detention means —
(a) detention for interrogation
(b) detention after interrogation
(c) detention without interrogation
(d) detention for cognizable offence

Q6. What was the basis for constituting the Constituent Assembly of India?
(a) The Resolution of the Indian National Congress
(b) The Cabinet Mission Plan, 1946
(c) The Indian Independence Act, 1947
(d) The resolutions of the Provincial/State Legislatures of the Dominion of India

Q7. From the Constitution of which country, the provision of Federation was borrowed while framing the Constitution of India?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Canada
(d) Switzerland

Q8. Who among the following was not a member of the Constituent Assembly established in July 1946?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(b) K M Munshi
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Abul Kalam Azad

Q9. Who was the Chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Constitution?
(a) J. B. Kripalani
(b) Rajendra Prasad
(c) J. L. Nehru
(d) B. R. Ambedkar

Q10. India is a republic because —
(a) it is democratic country
(b) it is a parliamentary democracy
(c) the head of the state is elected for a definite period
(d) All of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)