General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam : 12th September 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.


Q1. In which of the following dialects Kabir wrote?
(a) Avadhi
(b) Bhojpuri
(c) Brijbhasa
(d) Maithili

Q2. Where is “Pushkar Fair” held?
(a) Jodhpur
(b) Ajmer
(c) Jaipur
(d) Udaipur

Q3. Which of the following is called the storehouse of would-art collections?
(a) National Archives of India
(b) National Museum
(c) National Modern Art Gallery
(d) Salarjung Museum

Q4. Who introduced the famous Persian Festival of Nauroz?
(a) Alauddin Khalji
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Firoz Tughlaq
(d) Balban

Q5. Which of the following is a famous Assamese festival?
(a) Makar Sakranti
(b) Yugadi
(c) Onam
(d) Rongali Bihu

Q6. Which language is spoken by the people of Lakshadweep?
(a) Malayalam
(b) Kannada
(c) Tamil
(d)Telugu

Q7. In which State is the religious festival ‘Ganesh Chaturthi’ Celebrated with gusto?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q8. Which of the following language has been given the status of classical language by Central Government?
(a) Gujarati
(b) Tamil
(c) Marathi
(d) Malayalam

Q9. ‘Rath Yatra’ at Puri is celebrated in honour of
(a) Lord Rama
(b) Lord Shiva
(c) Lord Jagannath
(d) Lord Vishnu

Q10. The most popular festival in Tamil Nadu is:
(a) Gudipadwa
(b) Onam
(c) Bihu
(d) Pongal

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD