General Awareness Questions For NVS Exams : 24th July 2019 (Solutions)

As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.
To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.

About Course:

Teaching Ultimate Plus subscription gives you unlimited access to LIVE ONLINE BATCHES by EXPERT faculties for all the upcoming Teaching exams throughout the year (Like DSSSB, CTET 2020, KVS 2020, UPTET 2020, HTET) & Special Teaching Courses like CDP, SANSKRIT BHASHA CTET 2019, etc.

- Access to unlimited Live Interactive Classes for all Teaching Exams* 
- Access to unlimited Live Interactive Doubt Sessions by Expert Faculties
- Exhaustive Classes (All topics Covered Comprehensively)
- Topic Wise Assignments based On Lectures
- Counseling Sessions by Expert Faculties
- Previous Year Mock Discussions
- 24*7 Doubt Clearing
- Classes in Hindi, English & Bilingual.

 

Total: 200+ Videos by expert and renowned faculties of Adda247.
- English
- Environmental Studies
- Mathematics
- Hindi
- Science
- Child Development & Pedagogy
- Social Science

 

Total Mock Tests: 300+

 

For all Teaching Exams ( CTET, UPTET, UGC NET, Army Public School, DSSSB PRT| TGT ,KVS, Bihar-STET and others.

 

10 eBooks

 

FEATURES OF Teaching Exams का महा Pack:
- Access to Unlimited live classes by expert faculties
- Access to 200+ videos
- 300+ Mock Tests
- 10 Essential eBooks
- Questions based on the latest pattern 
- 24*7 doubt clearing facility

MPN: TA-E-LC-3852
Validity: 12 Months

Note: Live Classes will be taken by the Adda247 You Tube Faculties. The Batches of Super Educators are not part of the mahapack.
Note: For Online Live Class:
*You will get an mail after purchasing the batch for login in.
*You will get recorded video links within 48 working hours.
*No Refunds will be given in any case and registration can be canceled by Adda247 for any anti-batch activity.

Teaching Exams का Maha Pack
  1. English and Hindi Medium
  2. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
  3. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
Validity
4299 358/month
BUY NOW
Q1. Name the person, who was awarded with the prestigious Sasakawa Award 2019.
(a) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(b) Pramod Kumar Mishra
(c) Nripendra Misra
(d) Pradeep Kumar Sinha
Q2. India celebrates “National Broadcasting day” on ……………
(a) 22 July
(b) 21 July
(c) 23 July
(d) 20 July
Q3. Keshav Dutt will be the first sportsperson from outside the football fraternity to be bestowed with the Mohan Bagan Ratna. He represented India in which of the following sports?
(a) Basketball
(b) Hockey
(c) Badminton
(d) Cricket
Q4. Name the American tennis player who recently won the Hall of Fame Tennis Championships title held in Newport, Rhode Island.
(a) Alexander Bublik
(b) Rafael Nadal
(c) Novak Djokovic
(d) John Isner
Q5. The Indian Navy has recently commissioned its new Dornier Aircraft Squadron in …………
(a) Cochin
(b) Vishakhapatnam
(c) Mumbai
(d) Chennai
Q6. Name the International Atomic Energy Agency chief who oversaw Iran deal and led the International Atomic Energy Agency for a decade, passed away.
(a) José Graziano da Silva
(b) Fang Liu
(c) Gilbert Houngbo
(d) Yukiya Amano
Q7. Which of the following organizations has agreed to offer Rs 1.25 trillion Line of Credit by 2024, to fund highway projects.
(a) Coal India Limited
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Life Insurance Corporation of India
(d) National Thermal Power Corporation
Q8. Government of India will provide 10,000 scholarships for heirs of the liberation war fighters of Bangladesh over the next five years. “Liberation war fighters of Bangladesh” are also known as …………
(a) Muktijodhas
(b) Swatantrajodhas
(c) Bhaktijodhas
(d) Swadeshijodhas
Q9. Which of the following companies has been selected as a strategic partner by United Technologies Corporation for Collins Aerospace?
(a) L&T Technology Services
(b) AirMods LLC
(c) Woolf Aircraft Products Inc.
(d) Pentad Design
Q10. The Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary (IGWLS) is located in which country?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Telangana
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNDRR) has awarded the Sasakawa Award 2019 for Disaster Risk Reduction to Pramod Kumar Mishra.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India celebrates 23 July every year as the “National Broadcasting day”. On this day in 1927, the first ever radio broadcast in the country went on the air from the Bombay Station under the Indian Broadcasting Company.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mohan Bagan club to confer awards in Various Disciplines. Keshav Dutt will be the first sportsperson from outside the football fraternity to be bestowed with the Mohan Bagan Ratna.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. American tennis player John Isner wins Hall of Fame Tennis Championships title in Newport, Rhode Island. He defeated Alexander Bublik in straight sets by 7-6, 6-3 at the grass-court event.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Navy commissioned its new Dornier Aircraft Squadron in Chennai. This is Indian Navy’s 5th Dornier Aircraft squadron.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. IAEA chief Yukiya Amano who oversaw Iran deal dies. He led the International Atomic Energy Agency for a decade and was extensively involved in negotiations over Iran’s nuclear program.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation of India has agreed to offer Rs 1.25 trillion Line of Credit by 2024, to fund highway projects. The borrowings will be in the form of bonds to be issued by the National Highways Authority of India.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Government of India will provide 10,000 scholarships for heirs of the liberation war fighters of Bangladesh called ‘Muktijodhas’ over the next five years.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. L&T Technology Services has been selected as a strategic partner by United Technologies Corporation for Collins Aerospace, a subsidiary of UTC.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Anamalai Tiger Reserve, earlier known as Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park (IGWLS&NP) and previously as Anamalai Wildlife Sanctuary, is a protected area located in the Anaimalai Hills of Pollachi, Valparai and Udumalpet taluks of Coimbatore District and Tiruppur District, Tamil Nadu state, South India.

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD