General Awareness Questions For NVS Exams : 19th July 2019 (Solutions)

As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.
To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.

About Course:

The Big Freedom Sale!
Use Code: BHARAT to get FLAT 25% Off + 5% Extra on App using coins*

This package Includes Teaching Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Teaching Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Teaching Exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.
It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Teaching Exams on Adda247.

Teaching Exams Covered in this Pack

Teaching Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 12 Months

Note: Live Classes will be taken by the Adda247 You Tube Faculties. The Batches of Super Educators are not part of the mahapack.
Note: For Online Live Class:
*You will get an mail after purchasing the batch for login in.
*You will get recorded video links within 48 working hours.
*No Refunds will be given in any case and registration can be canceled by Adda247 for any anti-batch activity.

Teaching Exams का Maha Pack
  1. English and Hindi Medium
  2. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
  3. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
Validity
4299 358/month
BUY NOW
Q1. US company, Ebix has announced the acquisition of which of the following travel portals for $337.8 million.
(a) Expedia
(b) Ezeego
(c) Cox and Kings
(d) Yatra Online
Q2. Name the Indian state which will host the first ever Himalayan states conclave focussing on sustainable development.
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Manipur
(d) Assam
Q3. Larsen & Toubro Infotech Ltd has acquired which AI firm to enhance its Mosaic platform to provide differentiated analytics solutions.
(a) ThirdEye Data
(b) Knoldus Inc
(c) Lymbyc
(d) HubSpire
Q4. Name the Google India and Tata Trusts initiative which is aimed at facilitating digital literacy among women in rural India recently expanded to villages in Punjab and Odisha.
(a) Internet Saathi
(b) Internet Dost
(c) Internet Shikshak
(d) Internet Bandhu
Q5. Which day is celebrated as World Day for International Justice all around the world.
(a) 17th July
(b) 16th July
(c) 15th July
(d) 18th July
Q6. The “Find the Incredible You” campaign of the Tourism Ministry, has won the Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) Gold Award, 2019. The campaign won the award under the “Marketing – Primary Government Destination” category. Who is Minister of state I/C for Tourism in India?
(a) Santosh Kumar Gangwar
(b) Rao Inderjit Singh
(c) Prahalad Singh Patel
(d) Shripad Yesso Naik
Q7. The Idukki Dam is a double curvature arch dam constructed across the Periyar River in a narrow gorge between two granite hills Kuravan and Kurathi in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala 
(d) Uttarakhand
Q8. Who were made the permanent members of the U.N. Security Council? 
(a) One representative from each continent 
(b) Five major powers of the Allied Forces in the Second World War
(c) Five members elected by the U.N. General Assembly at the initial Constitution
(d) Funding members of the U.N.
Q9. The feature of Indian constitution borrowed from South African constitution is:
(a) Procedure established by law
(b) Procedure for amendment of constitution and election of Rajya Sabha members
(c) Method of election of President
(d) Joint Sitting of the Parliament
Q10. The first Indian person to be inducted into the Viceroy’s Executive Council was:
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Sachichidanand Sinha
(c) Satyendra Prasanno Sinha
(d) Satyendranath Tagore
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. US company, Ebix has announced the acquisition of travel portal Yatra Online for $337.8 million. Now, Yatra has become the part of Ebix’s EbixCash travel portfolio, forming India’s one of the “largest and most profitable” travel services companies.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uttarakhand will host the first ever Himalayan states conclave here on July 28 where the prime focus will be on sustainable development.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Larsen & Toubro Infotech Ltd acquires AI firm Lymbyc for Rs 38 crore. Lymbyc’s expertise in data discovery, agile analytics and ability to process large data sets, will enhance LTI’s Mosaic platform to provide differentiated analytics solutions.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Google India and Tata Trusts initiative is aimed at facilitating digital literacy among women in rural India named “Internet Saathi”. This initiative will be expanded to villages in Punjab and Odisha.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Day for International Justice is observed all around the on 17th July world. The aim of the day is to promote international criminal justice and as a way of supporting the work of the ICC.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The “Find the Incredible You” campaign of the Tourism Ministry, has won the Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) Gold Award, 2019. The campaign won the award under the “Marketing – Primary Government Destination” category. Minister of state I/C for Tourism in India: Prahalad Singh Patel.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Idukki Dam is a double curvature arch dam constructed across the Periyar River in a narrow gorge between two granite hills Kuravan and Kuravathi in Kerala, India. At 167.68 metres, it is one of the highest arch dams in Asia. It was constructed and is owned by the Kerala State Electricity Board.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The permanent members of the United Nations Security Council, also known as the Permanent Five, Big Five, or P5, include the following five governments: China, France, Russia, the United Kingdom, and the United States. The members represent the five great powers considered the victors of World War II.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.As we know our constitution is the lengthiest written constitution, one factor contributing to it having been drawn from many different sources. The constituent assembly assessed many constitutions and drafted one taking all the provisions that best applied to India’s diversity. Dr B R Ambedkar rightly claimed it to be framed after “ransacking” the known constitution. South Africa:1. Election of members of the Rajya Sabha 2. Amendment of the Constitution 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Viceroy’s Executive Council was the cabinet of the government of British India headed by the Viceroy of India. It was transformed from an advisory council into a cabinet run by the portfolio system by the Indian Councils Act 1861.Satyendra Prasanno Sinha is the first Indian member of the Viceroy’s Executive Council.

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD