General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam 2017

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams

Q1. In which state is the Maikal range situated? 
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Bihar
(d) Chhattisgarh

Q2. What is the name of the writer of Indian origin whose novel, The Inheritance of Loss has bagged Man Booker Prize?
(a) Vikram Seth
(b) Kiran Desai
(c) Salman Rushdie
(d) V. S. Naipaul

Q3. Earth Summit (Save Earth) was sponsored by 
(a) UNESCO
(b) UNCED
(c) WHO
(d) UNICEF

Q4. Who among the following is a non-Indian who was conferred “Bharat Ratna”?
(a) Mother Teresa
(b) Sheikh Mujibur Rehman
(c) Nelson Mandela
(d) Lord Mountbatten

Q5. Who is the author of Ageless Body, Timeless Mind?
(a) V. S. Naipaul
(b) Deepak Chopra
(c) Dom Moraes
(d) Tony Kusher

Q6. The highest Indian waterfall is 
(a) Barehipani Falls
(b) Thalaiyar Falls
(c) Nohsngithiang Falls
(d) Kunchikal Falls

Q7. Manav Seva Award has been instituted in the memory of
(a) Indira Gandhi
(b) Acharya Vinoba Bhave
(c) Rajiv Gandhi
(d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Q8. A semi-circular structure with a dome shape roof erected over the sacred relics of Buddha is known as 
(a) Stupas
(b) Edicts
(c) Pillars
(d) Monoliths

Q9. Name the Prime Minister of France, who has resigned from Prime minister shaft and to declare himself a candidate for the presidency? 
(a) Julie Gayet
(b) Nicolas Sarkozy
(c) Francois Hollande
(d) Manuel Valls

Q10. Which among the following continent is smallest? 
(a) North America
(b) Europe
(c) Africa
(d) Australia

ANSWERS
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD