General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams

Q1. The author of the book titled ‘The Future of India’ is
(a) Bimal Jalan
(b) Deepak Chopra
(c) Anurag Mathur
(d) Amitav Ghosh

Q2. Moortidevi Award is given annually in which of the following fields?
(a) Literature
(b) Films
(c) Journalism
(d) Music

Q3. The largest brackish water lake of India is in the state of 
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Orissa
(d) West Bengal

Q4. Which is the first colour movie produced in India? 
(a) Madhumati
(b) Mughal-e-Azam
(c) Aan
(d) Kisan Kanya

Q5. Which of the following books has been written by Kishwar Desai?
(a) The Red Devil
(b) Witness the Night
(c) Tonight This Savage Rite
(d) Earth and Ashes

Q6. Which city is served by Swami Vivekananda Airport?
(a) Tirupati
(b) Tezu
(c) Raipur
(d) Gangtok

Q7. Which Indian city is also known as Financial Capital of India?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Banglore
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi

Q8. Name of the parliament of Vietnam is……
(a) National Assembly
(b) Congress
(c) Federal Assembly
(d) House of Assembly

Q9. Kodasalli Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Karnataka

Q10. Q10. “Kumharia” a proposed nuclear power plant is related to which State?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Haryana
(d) West Bengal
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)