General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam :3rd december 2018

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. In unicellular organisms, all functions like digestion, respiration and reproduction are performed by a how many cell(s)?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. Reflection from a smooth surface like that of a mirror is called ___________ reflection. 
(a) regular
(b) irregular
(c) diffused
(d) fused

Q3. What is the unit of resistance?
(a) ohm
(b) farad
(c) henry
(d) weber

Q4. Which of the following is not among the three different forms of ‘if’ statement?
(a) if…
(b) if…else
(c) if…and
(d) if…else if…else

Q5. PET is a very familiar form of _____________. It is used for making bottles.
(a) Nylon
(b) Acrylic
(c) Polyester
(d) Rayon

Q6. Which of the following gases is heavier than oxygen?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Ammonia
(c) Methane
(d) Helium

Q7. In India, the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act came into force in 1981, but was amended in ________ to include noise as an air pollutant.
(a) 1987
(b) 1997
(c) 2007
(d) 2017

Q8. In April 2017, Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated phase-I (Link-2) pipeline canal of the ambitious Saurashtra Narmada Avtaran Irrigation (SAUNI) in which state? 
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q9. Who invented the vacuum pump?
(a) Otto von Guericke
(b) Cai Lun
(c) Melitta Bentz
(d) William Henry Fox Talbot

Q10.Who was the winner of 2017 Australian Grand Prix?
(a) Sebastian Vettel
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Valtteri Bottas
(d) Kimi Raikkonen

Solution

S1.Ans. (a); A unicellular organism, also known as a single-celled organism, is an organism that consists of only one cell. The main groups of unicellular organisms are bacteria, archaea, protozoa, unicellular algae, and unicellular fungi. These organisms live together, and each cell in the colony is the same. However, each individual cell must carry out all life processes(digestion, respiration and reproduction etc.) to survive.

S2. Ans.(a); When a beam pass of parallel light rays is incident on a smooth and plane surface, the reflected rays will also be parallel. This type of reflection is called Regular Reflection.

S3.Ans. (a); The ohm (symbol: Ω) is the SI derived unit of electrical resistance, named after German physicist Georg Simon Ohm.

S4.Ans. (c); There are several decision making statements supported by C Language. If Statement in C programming has three different forms, if Statement, the if-else statement, else-if statement.

S5.Ans. (c); The majority of the world’s PET(Polyethylene terephthalate)production is for synthetic fibres and bottle production. In the context of textile applications, PET is referred to by its common name, polyester, whereas the acronym PET is generally used in relation to packaging.

S6.Ans. (a); For oxygen, a molecule consists of two oxygen atoms, and has a weight of 2 x 16 = 32. For carbon dioxide, there is one carbon atom (weight 12) and two oxygen atoms (mass 16 x 2) for a total of 44. This means that carbon dioxide should be about 44/32 = 1.375 times (ideally) as heavy as an equivalent volume of oxygen. In reality, carbon dioxide is 1.383 times as heavy as oxygen.Even after solidification carbon di oxide is slightly heavier than similar volume of solid oxygen.

S7. Ans.(a); The Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act 1981 is amended in 1987 to include noise as an air pollutant.According to amendmemt “air pollutant” means any solid, liquid or gaseous substance (including noise) present in the atmosphere in such concentration as may be or tend to be injurious to human beings or other living creatures or plants or property or environment.

S8. Ans.(c); Prime Minister has inaugurated phase-I (Link-2) pipeline canal of the ambitious Saurashtra Narmada Avtaran Irrigation (SAUNI) Yojana in Botad district of Gujarat.The design of Link-2 is to pump Narmada water in 17dams spread across Botad, Bhavnagar and Amreli districts of Gujarat. This is considered as a second milestone of the project to pump Narmada Water in Arid Saurastra region.

S9.Ans. (a); A vacuum pump is a device that removes gas molecules from a sealed volume in order to leave behind a partial vacuum. The first vacuum pump was invented in 1650 by Otto von Guericke.

S10.Ans. (a);The 2017 Australian Grand Prix (formally known as the 2017 Formula 1 Rolex Australian Grand Prix) was a Formula Onemotor race that took place on 26 March 2017 in Melbourne. Ferrari’s driver Sebastian Vettel won the race after two years of his first win since the 2015 Singapore Grand Prix

One reply on “General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam :3rd december 2018”

Comments are closed.