General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams

Q1. Garba dance is a native of which Indian state?
(a) Punjab
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) West Bengal

Q2. Antarctica is the largest cold desert in the world. Which is the largest hot desert in the world?
(a) Thar
(b) Gobi
(c) Sahara
(d) Kalahari

Q3. In Mumbai terror attacks on 26 Nov. 2008, what was the code name of security forces commando action against terrorists?
(a) Operation Vijay
(b) Operation Shakti
(c) Operation Cactus
(d) Operation Black Tornado

Q4. After which one of the following tribes of India, has a large continent of ancient geological history of the world been named?
(a) Santhals
(b) Bhils
(c) Marias
(d) Gonds

Q5. Which water body separate the Africa from the Europe?
(a) Suez Canal
(b) Panama Canal
(c) Palk Strait
(d) Strait of Gibraltar

Q6. All India Radio, started its operation with its original name, Indian Broadcasting Company in:
(a) 1927
(b) 1932
(c) 1936
(d) 1947

Q7. Sir C. V. Raman was awarded Nobel Prize for his work on:
(a) Light Scattering
(b) Radio activity
(c) Cryogenics
(d) Sonometer

Q8. Arakan Yoma is the extension of the Himalayas located in 
(a) Baluchistan
(b) Myanmar
(c) Nepal
(d) Kashmir

Q9. Taiga means :
(a) Decidious forests
(b) Coniferous forests
(c) Grass lands
(d) Deserts

Q10. Whose cremation site has been named as “Shakti Sthal”? 
(a) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
(b) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(c) Indira Gandhi
(d) Rajiv Gandhi

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)