General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams
Q1.World Wildlife Day, 2017 was globally observed on ____________.
(a) 13th February
(b) 10th February
(c) 1st March
(d) 3rd March

Q2. Neil Fingleton passed away recently. He was famous ____________.
(a) Basketball Player
(b) Politician
(c) Film Director
(d) Musician

Q3. Capital of Botswana is?
(a) Tehran
(b) Niamey 
(c) Bujumbura
(d) Gaborone

Q4. Silent Valley National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Assam

Q5. World Environment Day is observed on which of the following date?
(a) June 10
(b) June 22
(c) June 18
(d) June 5

Q6. Which of the following country is not a member of G7?
(a) France
(b) Italy
(c) Germany
(d) Russia

Q7. Deepika Kumari is related to which of the following sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Chess
(c) Shooting
(d) Archery

Q8. What was the theme of World Consumer Rights Day 2017?
(a) A Tradition of Trust With Consumers
(b) Building a Digital World Consumers can Trust
(c) A smart Digital Consumers
(d) A Step Towards Digital World

Q9. Supa Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka

Q10. What is the theme of Common wealth day 2017?
(a) A Peace-building Commonwealth
(b) A Healthy Commonwealth
(c) Commonwealth in Healthy Environment
(d) Lets Play With Spirit
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)