General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam :26 november 2018

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Which Vitamin is obtained from Sun rays?
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin C
(c) Vitamin K
(d) Vitamin D

Q2. Speed of light is maximum in _____.
(a) Vacuum
(b) Solids
(c) Liquids
(d) Gases

Q3. What is the SI unit of electric current?
(a) Newton
(b) Joule
(c) Ampere
(d) Watt

Q4. An IP address is _____ bit number.
(a) 8
(b) 32
(c) 64
(d) 104

Q5. Process of loosing electrons is known as _____.
(a) oxidation
(b) reduction
(c) radiation
(d) both oxidation and reduction

Q6. Anions are formed by _____.
(a) losing of electrons
(b) gaining of electrons
(c) gaining of neutrons
(d) losing of neutrons

Q7. Which among the following is the major cause of acid rain?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Carbon monoxide
(c) Nitrogen dioxide
(d) Oxygen

Q8. First state to implement Saur Sujala Yojana is _____.
(a) Chattisgarh
(b) Uttaranchal
(c) Gujarat
(d) Maharashtra

Q9. Who is known for the invention of ‘World Wide Web’?
(a) Sir Tim-Berners-Lee
(b) Maxwell
(c) Martin Cooper
(d) S A Forbes

Q10. B. Sai Praneeth is associated with which of the following sport?
(a) Hockey
(b) Badminton
(c) Chess
(d) Boxing

Solution

S1. Ans.(d); Vitamin D is produced by the body in response to skin being exposed to sunlight. Vitamin D is essential for strong bones, because it helps the body use calcium from the diet.

S2. Ans.(a); In absolute vacuum, there are no particles, no material medium, nothing. So, there is no reflection, refraction, diffraction, etc. That is why it travels the fastest in vacuum.

S3.Ans.(c); The SI unit for measuring an electric current is the ampere, which is the flow of electric charge across a surface at the rate of one coulomb per second. Electric current is measured using a device called an ammeter.

S4. Ans.(b); An Internet Protocol address (IP address) is a numerical label assigned to each device connected to a computer network that uses the Internet Protocol for communication. IP address is a 32-bit number.

S5. Ans.(a); The process of loosing electrons is known as Oxidation.

S6. Ans.(b); Anions are atoms or radicals (groups of atoms), that have gained electrons. Since they now have more electrons than protons, anions have a negative charge. For example,Chloride ions Cl- , Bromide Br- , Iodide I-

S7. Ans.(c); Acid rain results when sulfur dioxide (SO2) and nitrogen oxides (NOX) are emitted into the atmosphere and transported by wind and air currents. The SO2 and NOX react with water, oxygen and other chemicals to form sulfuric and nitric acids. These then mix with water and other materials before falling to the ground.

S8.Ans.(a); Saur Sujala Yojana is a new scheme launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi (Government of India) in Chhattisgarh state for farmers. Under the Saur Sujala Yojana, the state government provides solar-powered irrigation pumps to farmers in Chhattisgarh.

S9. Ans.(a); Tim Berners-Lee is a British computer scientist credited with inventing the World Wide Web (WWW). Berners-Lee enabled a system to be able to view web pages (hypertext documents) through the internet. He also serves as a director for the World Wide Web Consortium which oversees standards for the Internet and World Wide Web.

S10.Ans. (b); B. Sai Praneeth is associated with Badminton.