General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams
Q1.When International “Yoga Divas” is celebrated ?
(a) May 21 
(b) June 21
(c) April 25 
(d) July 21

Q2.The oldest form of composition of Hindustani vocal music is
(a) Ghazal 
(b) Dhrupad
(c) Thumri 
(d) None of these

Q3.Who directed the film on the dacoit queen Phoolen Devi?
(a) Anil Kapoor 
(b) Shashi Kappor
(c) Shekhar Kapoor 
(d) Abbas Mastan

Q4.The women’ Reservation Bill seeks how much reservation for woman in the state Assemblies and lok Sabha?
(a) 25% 
(b) 30%
(c) 33% 
(d) 36%

Q5.The battle of Plassey was fought in the year
(a) 1757 
(b) 1775
(c) 1576 
(d) 1761

Q6.Cripps mission came to India in ?
(a) 1942 
(b) 1945
(c) 1946 
(d) 1940

Q7.Central drug Research Institute is situated at ?
(a) Lucknow 
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Bangalore 
(d) New Delhi

Q8.Book “Go Set a Waterman written by”
(a) Elizabeth Arnold 
(b) Harper Lee
(c) Mary leapor 
(d) Elizabeth Bath

Q9. The largest irrigation canal India is called the:
(a) Yamuna Canal
(b) Sirhind Canal
(c) Indira Gandhi Canal
(d) Upper Bari Doab Canal

Q10.The first National park of India is ?
(a) Jim Corbett National Park 
(b) Betla National Park
(c) Dudhwa National Park 
(d) Dachigram National Park
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(b)
S2.Ans.(b)
S3.Ans.(c)
S4.Ans.(c)
S5.Ans.(a)
S6.Ans.(a)
S7.Ans.(a)
S8.Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)