General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam :10th December 2018 (Solutions)


Q1. What is the theme of the 2018 World Health Day (WHD)?
(a)Ageing and Health
(b)Good health adds life to years
(c)Universal health coverage: everyone, everywhere
(d) Move for health
Q2. The joint military exercise “Desert Tiger 5” was held between UAE & which country?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Vietnam
(c)Indonesia
(d)Denmark
Q3. The world’s largest solar park will come up in which Indian state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c)Punjab
(d)Rajasthan
Q4. The Upanishads are the ____________ .
(a) Great Epics
(b) Story Books
(c) Source of Hindu Philosophy
(d) Law Books
Q5. Gandhara Art is the combination of –
(a) Indo – Roman
(b) Indo – Greek
(c) Indo – Islamic
(d) Indo – China
Q6. The earliest reference to sati custom is made in which of the following inscriptions?
(a) Allahabad Pillar inscription
(b) Eran inscription of Bhanugupta
(c) Aihole inscription of Pulkesin II
(d) Bhitan inscription of Skandgupta
Q7. Which of the following is not true about Ajanta Caves?
(a) They are in Maharashtra
(b) They are decorated with Buddhist Art
(c) They depict the techniques used in Ancient India
(d) They do not contain paintings of flora and fauna
Q8. Deficiency of which of the following causes non-clotting of blood?
(a) Vitamin C
(b) Vitamin K
(c) Vitamin E
(d) Vitamin B12
Q9. The process of producing energy in plants is known as –
(a) Absorption
(b) Reduction
(c) Photosynthesis
(d) Transpiration
Q10. Which Virus causes Chicken Pox?
(a) Rubella Virus
(b) Varicella zoster virus
(c) Rabies
(d) Variola Virus
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The 2018 theme “Universal health coverage: everyone, everywhere” is an indication that nations around the world are aspiring to provide higher accessibility of healthcare to their citizens.
S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. The joint military exercise “Desert Tiger 5” was recently held between United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Malaysia in Dubai, UAE.
S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has recently approved setting up a 5000 MW capacity solar park at the Dholera Special Investment Region (SIR), which would be the largest such entity in the world after
its completion.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Upanishads are the source of Hindu Philosophy.The Upanishads are a collection of texts of religious and philosophical nature, written in India probably between c. 800 BCE and c. 500 BCE.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.Gandhara Art is the combination of Indo-Greek style. Gandhara Art developed  in first century AD. Both Shakas and Kushanas were patrons of Gandhara school.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.The earliest reference to sati custom is made in Eran inscription of Bhanugupta.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Ajanta Caves are about 29 rock-cut Buddhist cave monuments which date from the 2nd century BCE to about 480 or 650 CE in Aurangabad district of Maharashtra state of India. They do not contain paintings of flora and flora. They did not depicts the techniques used in Ancient India
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitamin K deficiency causes the non-clotting of blood.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Plants produce energy from light through a process known as photosynthesis.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chickenpox, also known as varicella, is a highly contagious disease caused by the initial infection with varicella zoster virus (VZV).