Important General Awareness Questions for HSSC Exam 2020: 22nd January

GA Questions

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination. General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task. So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section

Q1. Panipat district of Haryana is a part of alluvial plain of
हरियाणा का पानीपत जिला ____ के जलोढ़ मैदान का एक हिस्सा है
(a) Ghaggar/ घग्गर
(b) Yamuna River/ यमुना नदी
(c) Saraswati/ सरस्वती
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Which of the following terrains are found in Rewari district of Haryana?
हरियाणा के रेवाड़ी जिले में निम्नलिखित में से कौन से इलाके पाए जाते हैं?
(a) Barran Rocky/ बंजर चट्टानी
(b) Sandy Plain/ रेतीले मैदान
(c) Old flood plains/ पुराने बाढ़ के मैदान
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q3. Pipal tree has been declared state tree of Haryana. It also known as
पीपल के पेड़ को हरियाणा का राज्य वृक्ष घोषित किया गया है. इसे जाना जाता है:
(a) ficus religiosa/ फाईकस रेलीजयोसा
(b) ficus roliga/ फाईकस रोलिजा
(c) ficus religios/ फाईकस रेलीजयस
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. In which of the following district of Haryana Limestone and dolomite are mostly confined?
निम्नलिखित में से हरियाणा के किस जिले में लाइमस्टोन और डोलोमाइट पाए जाते हैं?
(a) Mahendragarh/ महेंद्रगढ़
(b) Ambala/ अम्बाला
(c) both (a) and (b)/ (a) और (b) दोनों
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q5. Which of the following branches of Horticulture Science deals with cultivation of ornamental flowers and land scraping?
बागवानी विज्ञान की निम्नलिखित शाखाओं में से कौन-सी सजावटी फूलों की खेती और भू-निर्माण से संबंधित है?
(a) Floriculture/ पुष्पकृषि
(b) Pamology/ फलकृषि विज्ञान
(c) Olericulture/ शाक-कृषि
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. In which of the following district of Haryana small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) launches outreaches program for strengthening Micro, small and medium Enterprises ecosystem?
निम्नलिखित में से किस जिले में हरियाणा लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक (SIDBI) ने सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए आउटरीच कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है?
(a) Ambala/ अम्बाला
(b) Panchkula/ पंचकुला
(c) Karnal/ करनाल
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. Which of the following player won the gold medal in cycling event in khelo india youth game 2020, Guwahati?
निम्नलिखित में से किस खिलाड़ी ने खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम 2020, गुवाहाटी में साइकिलिंग इवेंट में स्वर्ण पदक जीता?
(a) Anil Manglaw/ अनिल मंगला
(b) Chirag Vidyarthi/ चिराग विद्यार्थी
(c) Himani Kumari/ हिमानी कुमारी
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Which of the following is the biggest sports award given in the field of sport by the government of Haryana?
निम्नलिखित में से हरियाणा सरकार द्वारा खेल के क्षेत्र में दिया जाने वाला सबसे बड़ा खेल पुरस्कार कौन-सा है?
(a) Chaudhary devi lal Award/ चौधरी देवीलाल पुरूस्कार
(b) Bhim award/ भीम अवार्ड
(c) National Haryana sports award/ राष्ट्रीय हरियाणा खेल पुरस्कार
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. Under which of the following Act Haryana incorporated all the essential features of 73rd constitutional Amendment Act?
 निम्नलिखित में से किस अधिनियम के तहत हरियाणा ने 73 वें संवैधानिक संशोधन अधिनियम की सभी आवश्यक विशेषताओं को शामिल किया?
(a) Haryana Panchayati Act 1973/ हरियाणा पंचायती अधिनियम 1973
(b) Haryana Panchayati Act 1993/ हरियाणा पंचायती अधिनियम 1993
(c) Haryana Panchayati Act 1994/ हरियाणा पंचायती अधिनियम 1994
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Which of the following is the present Agriculture minister of Haryana?
हरियाणा के वर्तमान कृषि मंत्री निम्न में से कौन हैं?
(a) Om Prakash Dhankar/ ओम प्रकाश धनकर
(b) Jai Prakash Dalal/ जय प्रकाश दलाल
(c) Banwari Lal/ बनवारी लाल
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)

Get Free Study Material for Teaching Exam

You may also like to read :

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?