General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 2nd April 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam
Q1. The colours of stars depend on their
(a) temperature
(b) distance
(c) radius
(d) atmospheric pressure
S1. Ans.(a)
Q2. Which source has been particularly fruitful in finding novel anti-tumour agents such as bryostatins and dolostatins?
(a) Marine sources
(b) Animals
(c) Venoms and toxins
(d) Combinatorial chemistry
S2. Ans.(a)
Q3. The alkaloid naturally found in coffee, cocoa and cola nut is
(a) Cocaine
(b) Morphine
(c) Tannin
(d) Caffeine
S3. Ans.(d)
Q4. Ojapali is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Maharashtra
S4. Ans.(c)
Q5. The process of improving the quality of rubber by heating it with Sulphur is called.
(a) Vulcanization
(b) Acceleration
(c) Sulphonation
(d) Galvanization
S5. Ans.(a)
Q6. Which State is the largest producer of pulses in India?
(a) Bihar
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
S6. Ans.(c)
Q7. Tansa Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
S7. Ans.(d)
Q8. Which of the following is not a noble gas?
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Helium
(c) Neon
(d) Argon
S8. Ans.(a)
Q9. Sunda Trench is in
(a) Indian Ocean
(b) Pacific Ocean
(c) Atlantic Ocean
(d) Gulf of Mexico
S9. Ans.(a)
Q10. Which of the following is an organic rock?
(a) Marble
(b) Coal
(c) Granite
(d) Slate
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?